Privacy Notice for Students

How we use your information - Student Enrolment Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to communicate how we use your data in a concise manner in accordance with GDPR Article 12, whilst meeting our statutory notice obligations (Articles 13 and 14). If you would like to know more, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the Data Protection web form.

Data Protection Register

We maintain an up to date entry in the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Data Protection Register (Number Z6847902).

How we collect your information

We primarily collect your enrolment information directly from yourself or via your UCAS application. For more information about the categories of information we collect, please see our Student Recruitment and Admissions Privacy Notice.

The purposes of processing your information

Our objective is to ensure an excellent educational experience both curricular and extra-curricular whilst protecting your privacy by complying with Data Protection legislation. We will use your personal data to fulfil our contracted commitments stated in our Student Charter and Regulations and would be unable to facilitate your studies and experience at Kent without it.

We perform tasks in the public interest as part of our role of being a teaching and research institution. We will use your information in a safe and protected manner to monitor, enable and evaluate the management of the University and the services it provides.

The University Charter sets out that ‘the objects of the University are to advance education and disseminate knowledge by teaching, scholarship and research for the public benefit’ (paragraph 3). This underpins the University’s use of student personal data for research and evaluation in the public interest under the GDPR lawful basis ‘task in the public interest’. Academic researchers follow research ethics policies and procedures designed to ensure compliance with regulations and legislation that govern the conduct of research, including data protection law.

Our Student Immigration Compliance Team has a responsibility to process your data where required to ensure we comply with immigration law. For more information, please see our Student Immigration and Compliance Privacy Notice.

You may also require assistance and guidance from our Student Support and Wellbeing service. For more information about how your personal data will be processed by this service, please see our Student Support and Wellbeing Privacy Notice.

Who your information is shared with

The University has statutory requirements to provide information to external bodies such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), grant awarding bodies, Student Loans Company, the Home Office (in connection with UK visas and immigration), local authorities for Council Tax and Electoral Roll purposes, and under the terms of the Data Protection Act, to the Police or officers of the Courts.

Where academic research is a collaboration between the University and other educational or research institutions, your information may be shared for the purpose of research and evaluation in the public interest with appropriate data protection safeguards in place, such as data anonymisation or pseudonymisation and data processing contracts agreed by all parties.

This processing is performed under member state law and in order to carry out tasks in the public interest.

For more information about who your data is shared with and arrangements if it needs to be transferred outside of the UK, please click here.

Your rights

Please be aware of the following rights and further information:

 1.     For details about the period for which your personal data will be stored, please see our Documentation and Retention Archiving Policy.

2.     You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, to request that processing of your personal data is restricted and to object to the processing of your personal data as well as the right to data portability. Please contact us if you would like to make any of these requests.

3.     Complaints can be lodged with the Information Commissioner's Office.

For further guidance regarding your rights please see the ICO website.

Further processing of your data

Where required, we will provide further privacy notices to you ensure that we are transparent, accountable and you have control in how we use your personal information.

Your obligations

The University tries to ensure that the information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. It must, however, rely on students to inform the appropriate office of any change in their personal data. In particular, any change of home or term-time address should be notified to the Central Student Administration or online via the Student Portal.

As a user you are required to comply with the University's regulations for the use of computing facilities. It is also your responsibility, should you hold personal data on others, to ensure that you abide by the terms of Data Protection law.

Last updated