About Kent

Honorary 'lay' officers

Visitors

[Archbishops of Canterbury, ex officio]

Date

Visitor

January 1965 - November 1974

Most Revd Dr Michael Ramsey

November 1974 - January 1980

Most Revd Dr Donald Coggan

February 1980 - January 1991

Most Revd Dr Robert Runcie

April 1991 - October 2002

Most Revd Dr George Carey

February 2003 - December 2012

Most Revd Dr Rowan Williams

January 2012 to date Most Revd Justin Welby

[Back to top]

Chancellors

Date

Chancellor

January 1963 - August 1968

HRH Princess Marina

July 1970 - October 1990

Lord Grimond of Firth

October 1990 - December 1995

Dr Robert Horton

May 1996 - August 2006

Sir Crispin Tickell

August 2006 - July 2013

Sir Robert Worcester

February 2014 to date Gavin Esler

[Back to top]

Pro-Chancellors

Date

Pro-Chancellor

June 1960 - December 1971

Lord Cornwallis

December 1971 - December 1977

Sir Paul Chambers

December 1977 - July 1983

Dr R Leigh-Pemberton

December 1983 - March 1993

Rt Rev Dr R D Say

March 1993 - December 1998

Lord Brabourne

December 1998 - July 2005

Sir Geoffrey Chipperfield

[Back to top]

Chair of the Council

Date

Visitor

August 2005 - July 2011

Ms V M Marshall

August 2011 - July 2014 John Simmonds
August 2014 to date Sir David Warren

[Back to top]

Deputy Pro-Chancellors

Date

Deputy Pro-Chancellor

June 1960 - October 1970

Sir George Allen

July 1968 - March 1971

Lord Irving of Dartford

May 1971 - December 1977

Sir Paul Chambers

May 1971 - December 1977

Dr R Leigh-Pemberton

December 1977 - December 1983

Rt Rev Dr R D Say

December 1984 - July 1993

Lord Brabourne

October 1993 - December 2000

Sir John Swire

June 1997 - December 1998

Sir Geoffrey Chipperfield

January 2000 - July 2004

Sir Derek Boorman

August 2003 - July 2005

Jonathan Sloggett

[Back to top]

Deputy Chair of the Council

(Combined with the post of Chair of the Finance and Resources Committee from August 2006)

Date

Visitor

August 2005 - July 2006

Jonathan Sloggett

August 2006 - July 2011

John Simmonds

August 2011 to date Tony Quigley

[Back to top]

Treasurers

Date

Treasurer

September 1963 - July 1977

Dr T E G Baker

August 1977 - July 1992

Dr U H B Alexander

August 1992 - July 1998

Dr J Bird

August 1998 - July 2004

Dr A A Dunning

August 2004 - July 2005

Ms V Marshall

August 2005 - July 2006 Sir Robert Worcester

From August 2006 appointment of Chair of the Finance and Resources Committee and Deputy Chair of the Council were combined.

[Back to top]

Deputy Treasurers

Date

Deputy Treasurer

June 1965 - July 1977

Dr T B Bunting

August 1977 - June 1990

Dr J A Lawton

July 1990 - July 1992

Dr J Bird

August 1992 - July 1998

Dr A A Dunning

August 1998 - July 2004

Mr R S Norman

The post of Deputy Treasurer was disestablished with effect from August 2004.

[Back to top]

Corporate Communications

The University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NZ, T: +44 1227 764000

Last Updated: 11/07/2014