Information Compliance

How we use your information

Student Enrolment Privacy Notice for

the University of Kent (Data Controller)

This privacy notice aims to communicate how we use your data in a concise manner in accordance with GDPR Article 12, whilst meeting our statutory notice obligations (Articles 13 and 14). If you would like to know more then please contact our Data Protection Officer via the Data Protection web form

Data Protection Register

Our entry in the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Data Protection Register (Number Z6847902) contains details of types of information processed, who the information is about and who the information is shared with.

How we collect your information

We primarily collect your enrolment information directly from yourself or via your UCAS application. For more information, please see our Student Recruitment and Admissions Privacy Notice.

The purposes of processing your information

Our objective is to ensure an excellent educational experience both curricular and extra-curricular whilst protecting your privacy by abiding by Data Protection law. We will use your personal data to fulfil our contracted commitments stated in our Student Charter and Regulations and would be unable to facilitate your studies and experience at Kent without it.

We perform tasks in the public interest as part of our role of being a teaching and research institution. We will use your information in a safe and protected manner to monitor, enable and evaluate the management of the University and the services it provides.

Our Student Immigration Compliance Team has a responsibility to process your data where required to ensure we comply with immigration law. For more information, please see our Student Immigration and Compliance Privacy Notice.

You may also require assistance and guidance from our Student Support and Wellbeing service. For more information, please see our Student Support and Wellbeing Privacy Notice.

Who your information is shared with

The University has statutory requirements to provide information to external bodies such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency, grant awarding bodies, Student Loans Company, the Home Office (in connection with UK visas and immigration), local authorities for Council Tax and Electoral Roll purposes, and under the terms of the Act, to the Police or officers of the Courts.

This processing is performed under member state law and in order to carry out tasks in the public interest.

For more information about who your data is shared with please see our entry on the ICO's Data Protection Register (Number Z6847902).

Your rights

Please be aware of the following rights and further information that is necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing. For further guidance regarding your rights please see the ICO website.

  1. the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
    • Please see our Documentation and Retention Archiving Policy

  2. the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability;
    • Please contact us if you would like to make this request.

  3. where the processing is based on point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2), the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
    • Where we process your data on the grounds of your consent we will provide a further privacy notice and contact details for withdrawal where required.

  4. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • Complaints can be lodged with the Information Commissioner's Office

  5. whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data;
    • Please see purposes of processing above.

  6. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.
    • We will provide a further privacy notice when such activities are taking place.

Further processing of your data

Where required, we will provide further privacy notices to you ensure that we are transparent, accountable and you have control in how we use your personal information.

Your obligations

The University tries to ensure that the information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. It must, however, rely on students to inform the appropriate office of any change in their personal data. In particular, any change of home or term-time address should be notified to the Central Student Administration or online via the Student Portal.

As a user you are required to comply with the University's regulations for the use of computing facilities. It is also your responsibility, should you hold personal data on others, to ensure that you abide by the terms of Data Protection law.

Document history

Version

Author

Last edited

Approval

Approval date

1.0

Head of Data Protection

May 2018

Secretary to the Council

May 2018

 

 

 

Information Compliance - © University of Kent

The Registry, The University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NZ, T: +44(0)1227 823671

Last Updated: 24/05/2018