Information Compliance

Registration with the Information Commissioner's Office

Prior to GDPR coming into force in May 2018, our entry in the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Data Protection Register (Number Z6847902) contained details of types of information processed, who the information is about and who the information is shared with. The ICO site no longer publishes this information, however, the details are part of our Privacy Notices and, consequently, are now published by the University of Kent as follows:

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide education and support services to our students and staff; advertising and promoting the university and the services we offer; publication of the university magazine and alumni relations, undertaking research (including research relating to health) and fundraising; managing our accounts and records; to provide legal services including advising and acting on behalf of our clients and providing  commercial activities to our clients. We also process personal information for the use of CCTV systems to monitor and collect visual images for the purposes of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • education details and student records
  • education and employment details
  • financial details
  • disciplinary and attendance records
  • vetting checks;
  • goods or services provided
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • information held in order to publish university publications

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • religious or other similar beliefs
  • physical or mental health details
  • sexual life
  • offences and alleged offences
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • students
  • employees, contracted personnel
  • suppliers, professional advisers and consultants
  • business contacts
  • landlords, tenants
  • complainants, enquirers
  • donors and friends of the University
  • authors, publishers and other creators
  • persons who may be the subject of enquiry
  • third parties participating in course work
  • health, welfare and social organisations
  • friends of the University
  • individuals captured by CCTV images
  • clients
  • legal volunteers
  • witnesses
  • parties to legal proceedings
  • parties to transactions or dispute resolution procedures

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • educators and examining bodies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • student union
  • financial organisations
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • auditors
  • police forces, security organisations
  • courts and tribunals
  • prison and probation services
  • legal representatives
  • local and central government
  • consultants and professional advisers
  • trade union and staff associations
  • survey and research organisations
  • press and the media
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • landlords
  • parties to legal proceedings and their insurers
  • parties to transactions or dispute resolution procedures
  • witnesses

Trading and Sharing Personal Information

Personal information is traded and shared as a primary business function. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, employment details, and goods and services. This information may be about customers and clients. The information may be traded or shared with business associates and professional advisers, agents, service providers, customers and clients, and traders in personal data.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

 

Information Compliance - © University of Kent

The Registry, The University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NZ, T: +44(0)1227 823671

Last Updated: 03/07/2018