Faculty of Sciences

Prize Winners 2004 - 2012

2006

Show all

 | 

Hide all

Departmental Prizes



Biosciences

  • Biosciences Sandwich year prize– best performance in Biosciences during the Sandwich year.
      • Toshana Lauria Foster, BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences with a Sandwich Year.
  • Darwin prize– best overall performance in the Biochemistry/Microbiology examinations.
      • Kathryn Elizabeth Van Hegan, BSc (Hons) Molecular and Cellular Biology.
  • Howard Rogers prize – best Microbiology student in the stage 3 examinations.
      • Gareth McVicker, BSc (Hons) Microbiology with Medical Biosciences.
  • Stacey prize – for making an outstanding overall contribution to Biosciences.
      • Richard James Fulford, BSc (Hons) Biochemistry with Medical Biosciences.



Computing

  • Applied Computing project prize – best project in Applied Computing.
      • Alexander Michael Smith, BSc (Hons) Computing and Business Administration with a Year in industry.
  • Computer Science project prize – best project and presentation.
      • Paul James Bremeyer, BSc (Hons) Computer Science and Management Science with a Year in industry
      • Alexander Robert Munn, BSc (Hons) Computer Science and Management Science with a Year in industry
      • Daniel John Margetts, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry
  • Microsoft prizes (3) – awarded to final year students for their outstanding performance on a Computer Science related programme.
      • First prize: Carl Graham Ritson, BSc (Hons) Computer Science
      • Second prize: Jonathan James Walton, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry
      • Third prize: Jingkei Ly, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry.
  • Computer Science prize – outstanding performance in the Stage 2 and stage 3 examinations
      • Andrew Pettican, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry
  • MSc in Computer Science - outstanding performance in the examinations November 2006
      • Andrew Gibbons
  • MSc in Computer Science - outstanding performance in the dissertation element November 2006
      • Alexander Charles Edward Wescomb
  • Certificate in Information Technology - outstanding performance on the programme December 2006
      • Martin James White



Electronics

  • BAE Systems prize – outstanding project by a third year student in Computer Systems Engineering.
      • Colin Andrew Martin Wilmshurst, BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) prize – best results in the final examinations in courses accredited by the IEE.
      • Nuwani Ayantha Edirisinghe, BEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Final year project prizes (Kent local network) – two best final year projects on a programme of study accredited by the IEE.
      • First prize: Clara Mariana Juanes Vallejo, BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering with a Year in industry
      • Second prize: Kagiso Motshidisi, BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering
  • * IET and IEE - The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) was formed in Spring 2006 by the coming together of the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE) and the Institution of Incorporated Engineers (IIE).  The programmes of study and examinations for which this prize is awarded were accredited by the IEE prior to the formation of the new institution.
      • IEEE UK/RI Communications chapter final year prize – best final year undergraduate project in the telecommunications area.
        • Dazhang Li, Beng (Hons) Electronic and Communications Engineering
      • Electronics department Engineering project prizes – awarded to two students in recognition of a final year engineering project demonstrating inspirational application of technology.
        • Colin Andrew Martin Wilmshurst, BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering
        • Clara Mariana Juanes Vallejo, BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering with a Year in industry
  • Adobe prizes
      • Thomas Wurwal, BSc (Hons) Multimedia, Technology and Design – best animation as a final year project.
      • Paul Turner, BSc (Hons) Multimedia, Technology and Design with a Year in industry – best interactive web site as a final year project.
      • Elizabeth Canning, BSc (Hons) Multimedia, Technology and Design – best interactive application as a final year project.



Institute of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science

IMSAS departmental prize – awarded in recognition of academic distinction.

  • Amy Elizabeth Albin, BSc (Hons) Mathematics
  • Tania Maria Nunes Goncalves, BSc (Hons) Mathematics
  • Michael Victor Irle, BSc (Hons) Mathematics
  • Alice Wanjiku Kariuki, BSc (Hons) Actuarial Science
  • Neil Andrew Morgan, BSc (Hons) Actuarial Science
  • Karen Joanne Palmer, BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Statistics
  • Andrew Wheeler, BSc (Hons) Mathematics.


School of Physical Sciences

  • Chemistry project prize – best final year laboratory project in Chemistry.
      • Joanne Carole Gibney, BSc (Hons) Pharmaceutical Chemistry with a Year in industry
  • Chemistry departmental prize – best overall performance in Chemistry.
      • Joanne Carole Gibney, BSc (Hons) Pharmaceutical Chemistry with a Year in industry
  • Analytical Chemistry prize– best result in Analytical Chemistry.
      • Joanne Carole Gibney, BSc (Hons) Pharmaceutical Chemistry with a Year in industry
  • Richard Jones Prize – best student Forensic Science (two students in 2006).
      • Jennifer Louise Royal, BSc (Hons) Forensic Science with a Year in industry
      • Corrinne Segal, BSc (Hons) Forensic Science
  • Forensic Science project prize – best final year project work in Forensic Science.
      • Jennifer Louise Royal, BSc (Hons) Forensic Science with a Year in industry
  • MPhys Physics project prize – best MPhys project.
      • Robert Michael Moss, MPhys (Hons) Physics.
  • BSc Physics project prize – in recognition of the best final year project.
    Jointly to:-
      • Thomas Edward Bugden, BSc (Hons) Physics
      • Paul David Hood, BSc (Hons) Physics

Faculty



Faculty Prizes

  • Martin Prize – awarded in recognition of the significant contribution made by a student to their department.
      • Emma Louise Wade, BSc Forensic Science with a Year in Industry.
  • Edward A Lamb prize – best performance in the stage 3 examinations by a final year student.
      • Carl Graham Ritson, BSc (Hons) Computer Science
  • Rotary prizes(12) – for distinguished performances in the Faculty’s Stage 2 and Stage 3 examinations.
      • Jamie Brooker, BSc (Hons) Multimedia Technology and Design with a Year in industry
      • Toshana Lauria Foster, BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences with a Sandwich Year
      • Richard James Fulford, BSc(Hons) Biochemistry with Medical Biosciences
      • Tania Maria Nunes Goncalves, BSc (Hons) Mathematics
      • Robert Michael Moss, MPhys (Hons) Physics
      • Andrey Novikov, Diploma in Computer Science
      • Karen Joanne Palmer, BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Statistics
      • Jennifer Louise Royal, BSc (Hons) Forensic Science with a Year in industry
      • James Smaldon, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry
      • Matthew Wall, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry
      • Jonathan William Turmaine, BEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering
      • Daniel Christopher Williamson, BSc (Hons) Multimedia Technology and Design
  • Dean's prizes(5) – for outstanding performances in examinations.
      • Amy Elizabeth Albin, BSc (Hons) Mathematics
      • Nuwani Ayantha Edirisinghe, BEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering
      • Joanne Carole Gibney, BSc (Hons) Pharmaceutical Chemistry with a Year in industry
      • Kieran Russell Smith, BSc (Hons) Computer Science with a Year in industry
      • Kathryn Elizabeth Van Hegan, BSc (Hons) Molecular and Cellular Biology

 

 

Faculty of Sciences, Marlowe Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NR

Enquiries: T +44 (0)1227 827833, E stms-enquiry@kent.ac.uk

Last Updated: 24/08/2015