Faculty of Sciences

Office Holders



Show all

|

Hide all

Dean and Deputy Dean of the Faculty

Dean - Professor Mark Burchell (2016 - 2021)

Deputy Dean - Dr Colin Johnson (Interim to Dec 2017)

School Heads and Deputy Heads

  1. School of Biosciences
      • Professor Colin Robinson from 1 January 2017
      • Dr Dan Lloyd from 1 January 2017
  2. School of Computing
      • Professor Richard Jones from 1 January 2017
      • Mr Gerald Tripp (Deputy and Director of Operations)
      • Dr Peter Rodgers (Deputy) from February 2017
      • Professor Ian McLoughlin: (Head of Computing - Medway)
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts
      • Professor Farzin Deravi from 1 October 2017
      • Dr Richard Guest (Deputy)
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science
      • Professor Peter Hydon
      • Professor Jim Griffin (Deputy)
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy
      • Professor Alistair Mathie (Interim to Dec 2017)
      • Dr Gurprit Lall (Deputy) (Interim)
      • Dr Trudy Thomas (Deputy) (Interim)
  6. School of Physical Sciences
      • Professor Mark Green
      • Dr Simon Holder (Deputy)
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences
      • Dr Sakis Pappous (Interim to December 2017)
      • Mrs Jane Glew (Deputy)

Associate Dean (Education)

Dr George Dobre (from the School of Physical Sciences) - to April 2019

Associate Dean (Research and Innovation)

Dr Dan Mulvihill (from the School of Biosciences) - to December 2020

Associate Dean (Graduate Studies)

Dr Colin Johnson (from the School of Computing) - to Sep 2018

Faculty Director of Internationalisation

Professor Ian Mcloughlin (from the School of Computing at Medway) - to 30 Oct 19

Faculty Director of Recruitment and Outreach

Dr Richard Williamson (from the School of Biosciences) to May 2018

Faculty Director of Student Experience

Dr Pauline Phelan (from the School of Biosciences) to July 2019

School Directors of Graduate Studies

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Campbell Gourlay (R) (1 Feb 17 - 31 Aug 19), Dr Dan Lloyd (T)
  2. School of Computing: Professor Sally Fincher (R), Dr Peter Kenny (T)
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Professor Steven Gao (R) (1 Sep 16 - 31 Aug 19), Dr Jim Ang (T) (from Aug 2017)
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Andrew James (T), Dr Steffen Krusch (R)
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Gurprit Lall (R), Dr Trudy Thomas (T)
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Silvia Ramos-Perez (1 Sep 16 - 31 Aug 19)
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Dr James Hopker (R) (1 Sep 16 - 31 Aug 19), Dr Glen Davison (T)

School Directors of Innovation

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Gary Robinson (Title: Senior Commercialisation Manager)
  2. School of Computing: Professor Simon Thompson
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Peter Lee
  4. School of Mathematics Statistics and Actuarial Science: Mr Nick Wood
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Claire Peppiatt-Wildman
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Stuart Gibson
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Professor Samuel Marcora

School Directors of Internationalisation

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Dan Lloyd
  2. School of Computing: Dr Caroline Li
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Ania Bobrowicz
  4. School of Mathematics Statistics and Actuarial Science: Mr Nick Wood
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: TO BE ADVISED AY 17-18
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Sam Carr
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Dr Karen Hambly

School Directors of Education

  1. School of Biosciences: Professor Mick Tuite
  2. School of Computing: Dr Scott Owens
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Robert Oven
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Alexa Laurence
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Stephen Kelley
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Professor Mike Went
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Dr Samantha Winter

School Director of Recruitment

  1. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Vladimir Gubala

School Directors of Research

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Tobias von der Haar (1 Feb 17 - 31 Aug 19)
  2. School of Computing: Dr Peter Rodgers (1 Sep 14 - 31 Aug 20)
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Professor Yong Yan
  4. School of Mathematics Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Clare Dunning (1 Sep 16 - 31 Aug 19)
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Vadim Sumbayev (Oct 17 - Aug 20)
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Anna Corrias (1 Sep 14 - 31 Aug 17)
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Professor Samuel Marcora

School Directors of Undergraduate Studies

  1. School of Biosciences:
    1. Biology and Biochemistry: Dr Anthony Baines
    2. Biomedical Science: Dr Campbell Gourlay
  2. School of Computing:
    1. Canterbury: Ms Janet Carter
    2. Medway: Dr Yang He
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts:
    1. Digital Arts: Ms Ania Bobrowicz
    2. Engineering: Dr Paul Young
    3. Foundation Year: Dr Benito Sanz-Izquierdo
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science:
    1. Dr Alfred Kume
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy (MPharm programme):
    1. Chemistry and Drug Delivery: Dr Andrew Hall
    2. Clincal and Professional Practice: Dr Shivaun Gammie and Dr Ruey-Leng Loo
    3. Biological Science - vacancy
  6. School of Physical Sciences:
    1. Physics: Dr Dirk Froebrich
    2. Forensic Science / Forensic Chemistry: Bob Green
    3. Chemistry: Dr Maria Alfredsson
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences:
    1. Sport Therapy: Mr Karthik Muthumayandi
    2. Sports Science: Dr Lex Mauger
    3. Sports Management: Dr Niki Koutrou
    4. Sports Health: Dr Steve Meadows

Centre Directors

  1. Centre for Astrophysics and Planetary Science: Prof Michael Smith
  2. Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience and Cognitive Systems: Prof Howard Bowman and Dr Dinkar Sharma
  3. Centre for Higher and Degree Apprenticeships: Dr Scott Wildman
  4. Centre for Interdisciplinary Studies of Reproduction (CISoR): Professor Darren Griffin
  5. Industrial Biotechnology Centre: Prof Mark Smales
  6. Cyber Security Centre: Prof Shujun Li
  7. Electronic Systems Design Centre: Mr Peter Lee
  8. Kent Physics Centre: Dr Cyril Isenberg
  9. National Centre for Statistical Ecology: Prof Byron Morgan

Access Co-ordinators

School of Physical Sciences: Dr Victoria Mason

Administration

  • Head of Administration, Faculty of Sciences - Linda Lough
  • Dean's PA - Joanna Walpole
  • School Administration Managers
  1. School of Biosciences: Laurienne Edwards
  2. School of Computing: Angela Doe
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Chris Barron
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: James Corbin
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Ngozi Sagay (Director of Resources)
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Clair Gould
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Richard Millns

Admissions Officers - Postgraduate

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Tobias von der Haar
  2. School of Computing: Dr Laura Bocchi (Research) and David Barnes (Taught)
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Richard Guest (covering maternity leave for Dr Huiling Zhu to January 2018)
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science:
    1. PDip Actuarial Science and MSc Applied Actuarial Science: Mr John Millett
    2. PhD Actuarial Science: Dr Daniel Alai
    3. PhD Mathematics: Dr Steffen Krusch
    4. MSc Mathematics: Dr Bas Lemmens
    5. MSc Statistics: Professor Jian Zhang
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Postgraduate Research Administrator - Rebecca Brown, Postgraduate Taught Administrator - Louise Dawson
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Silvia Ramos-Perez
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Research - Dr James Hopker, Taught - Dr Glen Davison

Admissions Officers - Undergraduate

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Richard Williamson / Dr Mark Shepherd
  2. School of Computing: [at Canterbury] Dr Olaf Chitil
  3. School of Computing [at Medway]: Dr Palaniappan Ramaswamy
  4. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Luca Marcelli
  5. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Chris Woodcock
  6. Medway School of Pharmacy: Debbie Dixon (MSOP Admissions Manager)
  7. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Chris Shepherd (Main Admissions), Dr Aaron Berko (Chemistry), Dr Tim Kinnear (Physics and overseas recruitment)
  8. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Lucy Hale

Boards of Studies - Chairs

Note: Annex H of the Quality Assurance Code of Practice requires that Departments establish a Board of Studies and appoint a Director of Studies for each group of cognate programmes. Where a Department has only one group of cognate programmes, the Board of Studies may be subsumed within the Education Committee.

Annex H also requires that the Chair of each Board of Studies will be the Director of Studies for the programme concerned.

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Ian Blomfield (Undergraduate), Dr Dan Lloyd (Postgraduate)
  2. School of Computing: Ms Janet Carter (Undergraduate), Dr Peter Kenny (Postgraduate)
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts:
    1. Digital Media Board: Ms Ania Bobrowicz
    2. Engineering Board: Dr Paul Young
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr James Shank (Stage 1), Prof Martin Ridout (Stage 2), Prof Peter Hydon (Stage 3)
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: TO BE ADVISED AY 17-18
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Physics - Dr Dick Froebrich, Chemistry - Dr Maria Alfredsson, Forensics - Robert Green
  7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: Dr Sakis Pappous

Disciplinary Committees (Chairs)

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Anthony Baines and Dr Elizabeth Curling (Plagarism Officer)
  2. School of Computing: Ms Janet Carter
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Richard Guest
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Owen Lyne
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Sarah Corlett
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Stefano Biagini
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: TO BE ADVISED AY 17-18

Equality and Diversity Coordinators

  1. School of Biosciences: Sarah Reed
  2. School of Computing: Dr Anna Jordanous
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Ms Catherine Butler and Professor Farzin Deravi
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Rowena Paget
  5. School of Physical Sciences: Peter Verrall
  6. School of Pharmacy: TO BE ADVISED AY 17-18
  7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: TO BE ADVISED AY 17-18

Examinations Officers

Postgraduate degrees

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Ian Blomfield (Chief Examiner)
  2. School of Computing: Dr Stefan Kahrs
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts (please note names changes from AY 17-18):
    1. (MSc) Advanced Digital Systems Engineering (formerly Embedded Systems & Instrumentation): Dr Peter Lee
    2. (MSc) Advanced Communications Engineering (RF Technology and Telecommunications) (formerly Broadband & Mobile Communication Networks): Dr Chao Wang
    3. (MSc) Advanced Communications Engineering (Wireless systems and networks) (formerly Wireless Communications & Signal Processing): Dr Chao Wang
    4. (MSc) Information Security & Biometrics: Dr Sanual Hoque/ Dr Kostas Sirlantzis
    5. (MSc) Engineering with Finance (Resting AY 17-18): Dr Gianluca Marcelli
    6. (MSc) Advanced Digital Systems Engineering (Communication) (formerly Embedded Communications Engineering): Dr Peter Lee
    7. (MSc) Integrated Circuit Design Engineering: Dr Peter Lee
    8. (MSc) Advanced Electronic Systems Engineering: Dr Peter Lee

    9. These 3 have 100% coursework therefore the Officers are the Chairs of the Board of Examiners on these programmes.
    10. (MSc) Computer Animation: Mr David Byers Brown
    11. (MSc) Digital Visual Effects: Mr David Byers Brown
    12. (MSc) Mobile Application Design: Dr Christos Efstratiou
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Professor Martin Ridout
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy
    1. Dr Trudy Thomas (T)
    2. Dr Gurprit Lall (R)

    Undergraduate Degrees
    1. Stage 2 and above:
      1. School of Biosciences: Dr Anthony Baines
      2. School of Computing: Dr Stefan Kahrs
      3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: SHARED Dr Christos Efstratiou & Dr Sanaul Hoque
      4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Professor Martin Ridout
      5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Steve Kelley and Luke Taylor
      6. School of Physical Sciences: Physics - Professor Paul Strange, Forensics and Chemistry - Dr Dean Sayle
      7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: Kyra de Coninck
    2. Stage 1:
      1. School of Biosciences: Professor William Gullick
      2. School of Computing: Dr Stefan Kahrs
      3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: SHARED Dr Christos Efstratiou & Dr Sanaul Hoque
      4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Professor Martin Ridout
      5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Steve Kelly and Luke Taylor
      6. School of Physical Sciences: Physics - Professor Paul Strange, Forensics and Chemistry - Dr Dean Sayle
      7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Kyra de Coninck
    3. Foundation Year:
      1. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Benito Sanz-Izquierdo
      2. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Professor Martin Ridout
      3. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Steve Kelly and Luke Taylor
      4. School of Physical Sciences: Physics - Professor Paul Strange, Forensics and Chemistry - Dr Dean Sayle

Foundation Year Co-ordinators

  1. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Mr Robert Oven and Dr B Sanz-Izquierdo
  2. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science:
    Mathematics: Dr Joe Watkins
    Actuarial Science: Mr Peter McQuire
  3. School of Physical Sciences: Chemistry and Forensic Science: Dr Aaron Berko, Physics: Dr Gaby Roch; Dr Victoria Mason

Library Representatives

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Anthony Baines
  2. School of Computing: Dr Carlow Perez-Delgado
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Kostas Sirlantzis
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Alfredo Deano-Cabrera
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Ruey-Leng Loo
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Ewan Clark
  7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: Kyra de Coninck

Outreach Coordinators

  • Sciences Subject Specialist: Dr Joe Watkins
  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Anastasios Tsaousis and Dr Ben Goult
  2. School of Computing: Dr Fernando Otero
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Kostas Sirlantzis
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Joe Watkins
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Vladimir Gubala
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Victoria Mason
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Dr John Dickenson

Placement Officers

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Mark Wass and Prof Mike Geeves
  2. School of Computing: Sian Robson and Katie Van Sanden
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Ms F Rashid
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Nikki Ellis
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Ruey-Leng Loo and Linda Marsh
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Emma McCabe
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Deana Stephens

Publicity Officers

  1. School of Biosciences: Lin Riches
  2. School of Computing: Orla Garratt
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Ms Catherine Butler
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Amy Ward
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Debby Dixon
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Katherine Moss
  7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: Natali Alvarez

REF Coordinators

  1. School of Biosciences: Professor Darren Griffin
  2. School of Computing: Dr Peter Rodgers
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Professor Gareth Howells
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Actuarial Science - Professor Jing Ping Wang
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Dr Vadim Sumbayev - Impact Coordinator: Professor Janet Krska
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Physics - Dr Stephen Lowry; Forensic - Dr Stuart Gibson; Chemistry - Professor Mark Green
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: Dr Mark Burnley

Senior Tutors

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Kay Foster
  2. School of Computing: Ms Janet Carter at Canterbury and Dr Yang He at Medway
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Dr Richard Guest
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Owen Lyne
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Andrew Lea
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Stefano Biagini
  7. School of Sport & Exercise Sciences: TO BE CONFIRMED AY 17-18

Student Liaison Convenors

  1. School of Biosciences: Dr Wei-Feng Xue and Dr Alessia Buscaino
  2. School of Computing: Dr Scott Owens at Canterbury and Professor Ian McLoughlin at Medway
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: TBC August / Sep 2017
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: Dr Owen Lyne
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: TBC
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Dr Stefano Biagini
  7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: Dr John Dickenson

Timetable Convenors

  1. School of Biosciences: Kim Dawkins
  2. School of Computing:
    1. Canterbury - Dan Clark
    2. Medway - Janine Jarvis
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts: Chris Barron
  4. School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science: James Corbin
  5. Medway School of Pharmacy: Ngozi Sagay
  6. School of Physical Sciences: Kim Harty
  7. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences: Richard Millns

Sciences Representatives on other Boards/Committees

Professor David Chadwick - KAR User Group (contact Academic Liaison)

Research Ethics Advisory Group Representatives

  1. School of Biosciences - Dr Peter Ellis
  2. School of Computing - Dr Caroline Li
  3. School of Engineering and Digital Arts - Professor Marc Cavazza
  4. School of Sport and Exercise Sciences - Dr Steve Meadows


 

Contact Webmaster: Joanna Walpole J.L.Walpole@kent.ac.uk Tel: 7833

Last updated: November 17, 2017

 

Faculty of Sciences, Marlowe Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NR

Enquiries: T +44 (0)1227 827833, E stms-enquiry@kent.ac.uk

Last Updated: 17/11/2017