Faculty of Social Sciences

Office Holders

Faculty

Dean John Wightman
Associate Dean (Research) Dr Tim Hopthrow
Associate Dean (Education) Dr Alison Dean
Associate Dean (Graduate Studies) Dr Fragkiskos Filippaios
Sub Dean for Admissions, Student Experience, and Employability Dr Sarah Johns
Head of Administration, Faculty of Social Sciences Melissa Mulhall
Faculties Support Officer Dr Andrew MacGregor
Undergraduate Administrator Vicki Murray
Faculty Information and Projects Officer James Turpin

Heads of Schools / Directors of Academic Centres

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Jim Groombridge
School of Economics Dr Alastair Bailey
Kent Business School Professor Martin Meyer
Kent Law School Professor Toni Williams
School of Politics and International Relations Professor Richard Whitman
School of Psychology Dr Georgina Randsley de Moura
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Professor Julien Forder
Centre for Journalism Professor Tim Luckhurst
Centre for Professional Practice Debbie Reed

School Administration Managers

School of Anthropology and Conservation Rachel MacPhee
School of Economics Hilary Saunders
Kent Business School Paul Verrion
Kent Law School Dr Jill Holliday
School of Politics and International Relations Diane Arthurs
School of Psychology Lizanne Allcock
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research James Redmond
Centre for Journalism Anastasia Bakowski
Centre for Professional Practice Natalie Conetta

Senior Tutors

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Chris Deter
School of Economics Dr Matloob Piracha
Kent Business School Paul Sinclair
Kent Law School Dr Eleanor Curran
School of Politics and International Relations Sara Witchell (Student Support Officer)
School of Psychology Dr Eduardo Vasquez
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Dr Ellie Lee (Canterbury), TBA (Medway)
Centre for Journalism Ian Reeves

Directors of Education

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Nick Newton-Fisher (from 03.01.17)
School of Economics Dr William Collier
Kent Business School Professor Ben Lowe
Kent Law School Professor Didi Herman
School of Politics and International Relations Dr Stefan Rossbach
School of Psychology Dr Joseph Brooks
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Dr Caroline Chatwin
Centre for Journalism Rob Bailey
Centre for Professional Practice Dr Anne-Maria Brennan

Directors of Undergraduate Studies

School of Anthropology and Conservation N/A
School of Economics Stage 1: Dr Adelina Gschwandtner
Stage 2: Dr Stefano Grassi
Stage 3: Dr Amanda Gosling
Kent Business School:
Accounting & Finance
Accounting & Management
Business Administration
International Business
Business & Management (Medway)
Marketing

Ashley Casson
Duncan Finn
Dr Rachel Duffy
Dr Zita Stone
Sue Tarrant
Dr Rachel Duffy (Autumn)/Dr Xuemei Bian (Spring/Summer)
Kent Law School Lisa Dickson
School of Politics & International Relations:
Conflict, Peace and Security / War and Conflict
Joint Honours
Politics
Politics and International Relations
Politics and International Relations with a Year in Continental Europe
Politics and International Relations with a Year in North America
Politics and International Relations with a Language
Politics and International Relations with a Year in Japan
Politics and International Relations with a Year in China / Hong Kong
Politics and International Relations (Bidiplome)

Dr Andrew Wroe
Dr Andrew Wroe
Dr Andrew Wroe
Dr Andrew Wroe
Dr Luca Mavelli
Dr Luca Mavelli (Spring and Summer Terms)
Dr Dr Charles Devellennes
Dr Sarah Hyde
Dr Pak Lee
Dr Charles Devellennes
School of Psychology N/A
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research:
Autism Studies
Criminal Justice Studies
Criminology
Cultural Studies
Environmental Social Sciences
Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Social Policy (inc Health & Social Care)
Social Sciences (Medway)
Social Work
Sociology

Dr Jill Bradshaw
Dr Kate Bradley
Dr Caroline Chatwin
Dr Carolyn Pedwell / Dr David Nettleingham
Professor Chris Rootes
Mecca Chiesa
Professor Michael Calnan
Dr Kate Bradley
Sarah Brown
Dr Vince Miller
Centre for Journalism Professor Tim Luckhurst
Centre for Professional Practice
Counselling Studies
Debbie Reed

Directors of Graduate Studies

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Joseph Tzanopolous
School of Economics Professor Sophia Davidova
Dr Edward Cartwright
Kent Business School Dr Catherine Robinson (Taught)
Dr May Seitanidi (Research)
Kent Law School Dr Emily Haslam, Dr Simone Wong
Dr Donatella Alessandrini, Dr Emily Grabham (Research)
School of Politics and International Relations Taught
Dr Ben Seyd (Canterbury)
Dr Amanda Klekowski von Koppenfels (Brussels)
Research
Professor Matthew Goodwin (Canterbury)
Dr Albena Azmanova (Brussels)
School of Psychology Professor Robbie Sutton (Research)
Dr Lindsey Cameron (Taught)
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Dr Balihar Sanghera (Taught)
Professor Chris Shilling (Research)
Centre for Journalism Richard Pendry
Centre for Professional Practice Tania Hopper (Taught)
Dr Claire Parkin (Research)

Directors of Research

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Zoe Davies
School of Economics Professor Miguel Leon-Ledesma
Kent Business School Professor Yannis Georgellis
Kent Law School Professor Dermot Walsh, Dr Emily Grabham
School of Politics and International Relations Professor Trine Flockhart
School of Psychology Professor Joachim Stoeber
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Professor Miri Song
Centre for Journalism Dr Ben Cocking
Centre for Professional Practice Dr Claire Parkin

Research Ethics Advisory Group Representatives

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Zoe Davies
School of Economics  
Kent Business School Dr Joanna Vassilopoulou
Kent Law School  
School of Politics and International Relations Dr Philip Cunliffe
School of Psychology  
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research  
Centre for Journalism  
Centre for Professional Practice  

Chairs of School Disciplinary Committees

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Chris Deter (Chair)
Shelley Malekia (Secretary)
School of Economics Professor Iain Fraser (Chair)
Hilary Saunders (Secretary)
Kent Business School Dr Maria Emmanouilidou
Kent Law School Dr Nicola Barker (Chair)
Amy Parkes (Secretary)
School of Politics & International Relations Dr Frank Grundig (Chair)
Sara Witchell (Secretary)
School of Psychology Dr Eduardo Vasquez
Tom Finley (Secretary)
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Dr Adam Burgess
Claire Smith (Secretary)
Centre for Journalism Professor Tim Luckhurst (Chair)
Anastasia Bakowski (Secretary)
Centre for Professional Practice Debbie Reed (Chair)
Natalie Conneta (Secretary)

Chairs of Postgraduate Boards of Examiners

School of Anthropology and Conservation Dr Dimitrios Theodossopoulos / Dr Joseph Tzanopoulos
School of Economics Professor Sophia Davidova
Kent Business School
MBA / MSc Management
MSc Management Science / MSc Business Analytics / MSc Logistics
MSc Finance Suite
MSc HKBU

Tuan Yu
Professor Steve Liu

Dr Ortenca Kume
Dr Jesse O'Hanley
Kent Law School Dr Somone Wong and Dr Sinead Ring
School of Politics and International Relations
Professor Elena Korosteleva (Autumn Term), Dr Ben Seyd (Spring and Summer Terms) (Canterbury)
Dr Amanda Klekowski von Koppenfels (Brussels)
School of Psychology Dr Lindsey Cameron
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research:
SSPSSR
Tizard
Social Work
Child Protection


Dr Balihar Sanghera
Professor Rachel Forrester-Jones
Anne Kelly
Dr Balihar Sanghera
Centre for Journalism Professor Tim Luckhurst
Centre for Professional Practice
Advanced & Specialist Healthcare
Professional Practice
SLAMEH

Debbie Reed
Tania Hopper
Dr Claire Parkin

Chairs of Stage 2 and Finalist Boards of Examiners

School of Anthropology and Conservation Professor Douglas MacMillan
School of Economics Stage 3: Professor Chris Heady
Stage 2: Dr Stefano Grassi
Kent Business School
Stage 3 and Finalist Chief Examiners:
Accounting and Finance / Accounting & Management
Business Administration / International Business / Tourism Management
Stage 2 Chief Examiner


Alexandra Williams
Lisa Dewett

Professor Robert Jupe
Kent Law School Dr Kirsty Horsey
Dr Nick Piska (Stage 3)
Dr Darren Dinsmore (Stage 2)
School of Politics and International Relations Dr Pak K Lee / Dr Philip Cunliffe
School of Psychology TBA
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research
Dr Derek Kirton
Centre for Journalism Professor Tim Luckhurst

Chairs of Stage 1 Boards of Examiners

School of Anthropology and Conservation Professor Douglas MacMillan
School of Economics Dr Adelina Gschwandtner
Kent Business School Professor Robert Jupe
Kent Law School Dr Suhraiya Jivraj
School of Politics and International Relations Dr Pak K Lee / Dr Philip Cunliffe
School of Psychology Dr Dinkar Sharma
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research
Dr Derek Kirton
Centre for Journalism Ian Reeves

Admissions Officers


School of Anthropology and Conservation Matt Struebig
School of Economics Dr Mathan Satchi (UG), Professor Sophia Davidova / Dr Matloob Piracha (MSc), Dr Edward Cartwright (PhD)
Kent Business School Steve Robinson (UG)
Dr David Morelli (PG)
Kent Law School Daniel Lee (UG)
Pauline Rogers (PG)
School of Politics and International Relations Dr Adrian Pabst
School of Psychology Dr Caoilte Ó Ciardha
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research Professor Adam Burgess / Dr Simon Cottee
School of Journalism Professor Tim Luckhurst and Ian Reeves
Centre for Professional Practice
Primary Dental Care
SLAMEH
Professional Practice

Debbie Reed
Dr Claire Parkin
Tania Hopper

Directors of Centres

School of Anthropology and Conservation
Centre of Biocultural Diversity
Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology
Skeletal Biology Research Centre
Kent's Interdisciplinary Centre for Spatial Studies

Dr Raj Puri
Dr Bob Smith
Dr Patrick Mahoney
Dr Joseph Tzanopoulous
School of Economics
Centre for European, Regional and Transport Economics
Director of the Centre for European Agri-Environmental Studies
Director of the Macroeconomics, Growth and History Centre

Professor Roger Vickerman
Professor Sophia Davidova

Professor Miguel Leon-Ledesma
Kent Business School:
Anglo-Chinese Business and Management Centre
Centre for Employment, Competitiveness and Growth
Centre for Tourism in Islands and Coastal Areas
Centre for Logistics and Heuristic Optimisation
Centre for Quantitative Finance

Professor Steve Liu
Professor Yannis Georgellis
Dr Mark Hampton
Professor Said Salhi
Professor Radu Tunaru
Kent Law School
Centre for Critical International Law

Centre for European and Comparative Law
Centre for Law, Gender and Sexuality

Kent Law Clinic

Dr Luis Eslava, Dr Emily Haslam, John Heieck, and Dr Sara Kendall
Dr Simone Glanert
Dr Nicola Barker, Dr Ruth Cain, Dr Maria Drakopoulou, Dr Sinead Ring, and Dr Simone Wong
Professor John Fitzpatrick
School of Politics and International Relations
Centre for Federal Studies
Conflict Analysis Research Centre
Global Europe Centre
Centre for Advanced Critical Thought in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr Paolo Dardanelli
Professor Feargal Cochrane
Professor Richard Whitman
Maria Drakopoulou
School of Psychology
Centre for the Study of Group Processes
Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience and Cognitive Systems
Centre for Research and Education in Forensic Psychology

Professor Dominic Abrams
Dr Dinkar Sharma, Dr Joseph Brooks
Professor Theresa Gannon
School of Social Policy, Sociology and Social Research
Centre for Child Protection
Centre for Health Service Studies
Personal Social Services Research Unit
Tizard Centre
Centre for Philanthropy


Jane Reeves and Professor David Shemmings
Professor Stephen Peckham
Professor Julien Forder
Professor Rachel Forrester-Jones
Dr Beth Breeze

 

 

 

 

 

Contact hsugo@kent.ac.uk for undergraduate administration, fso@kent.ac.uk for Faculty matters & student appeals.

Social Sciences, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NX

Last Updated: 10/05/2017