School of Mathematics, Statistics & Actuarial Science

Seminars archive - Mathematics

Mathematics seminars from 2013-14 onward (PDF, 47 KB)

Summer 2013

17 September 2013

Bernhard Beckermann (Lille)
The Buyarov-Rakhmanov formula for equilibrium problems with constraints and external fields, applications in linear algebra -more details-
Ana Matos (Lille)
Well conditioned and robust Pad-approximants -more details-
Karl Deckers (Lille)
A rational variant of Fejr's quadrature rule with arbitrary complex poles -more details-
Ana Loureiro
(Lille)

7 May 2013 Pravin Madhavan (Warwick)
Discontinuous Galerkin methods for surface PDEs
9 May David Wehlau (Queen's University, Ontario)
Decomposing Inversion Sets of Permutations
10 May Samuel Lopes (Porto)
Combinatorics gone Weyl
14 May * Littoral-Kent seminar day
* Programme (PDF, 27KB)
17 May Gavin Brown (Loughborough)
How many Fano varieties are there?
21 May Nige Ray (Manchester)
An introduction to weighted projective space
24 May Andrew Kitchin
The Jacobian and Dixmier conjectures, and GWAs
28 May Adri Olde Daalhuis (Edinburgh)
Uniform asymptotics -more details-
18 June Professor Tom Lenagan (Edinburgh)
Algebras with restricted growth
28 June Pavel Drabek (Pilsen)
Models of the phase transition with nonsmooth energy functional
5 July Lamia Alqahtani (Leeds)
Ricci Magnetic Geodesics and Vortices Dynamics

Spring 2013

15 January 2013 Mikhail Cherdantsev (Cardiff)
Homogenisation of high-contrast periodic problems
in non-linear elasticity
-more details-
18 January Tristan Pryer
Parameter battles in numerics for fluid problems
22 January Matthew Daws (Leeds)
The Fourier Algebra -more details-
25 January Jorge Quintanilla
Noncentrosymmetric superconductors
29 January Murad Banaji (Portsmouth)
Identifying monotone and strongly monotone dynamical systems -more details-
1 February Luiz Ferreira (Sao Paolo)
An integral formulation of Yang-Mills equations and its relation to integrable field theories -more details-
5 February Cedric Lecouvey (Universit Franois Rabelais, Tours, France)
Representation theory and random walks conditioned to stay in cones
12 February Arieh Iserles (Cambridge)
Computing the Schrdinger equation with no fear of commutators -more details-
15 February Peter Fleischmann
On polynomial invariants of finite groups
19 February David Barnes (Belfast)
Rational G-equivariant cohomology theories
22 February Dave Foster
Skyrmions
26 February Rosemary Harris (London)
Current fluctuations in interacting particle systems
1 March Joe Watkins
Special functions in quantum mechanics
5 March David Craven (Birmingham)
Categories and groups -more details-
8 March Matthew Towers
q-deformations
12 March Sarah Whitehouse (Sheffield)
A-infinity structures: associativity from a topologist's point of view -more details-
14 March Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba University, Japan)
On the Loewy lengths of block algebras of finite groups
15 March Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba University, Japan)
An analogue of Glauberman's Z*-theorem and representation theory of finite groups
19 March Mary Leng (York)
Mathematical explanations of empirical phenomena
22 March Sergey Naboko
Introduction to the theory of Jacobi operators and orthogonal polynomials -more details-

Autumn 2012

25 September 2012 Sergei Sergeev (Birmingham)
An application of the max-plus spectral theory to an ultradiscrete analogue of the Lax pair
28 September Bas Lemmens
Unique geodesics for Thompson's metric on cones
2 October Ian Short (Open University)
The geometry of continued fractions
5 October Chun-Ming Yuan (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Characteristic set method for ordinary difference polynomial systems
9 October Euan Spence (Bath)
The Helmholtz equation: "the simplest difficult PDE"
12 October Andy Hone
Laurent expansions for elliptic functions and Painlev equations
16 October John Hunton (Leicester)
The shape of attractive space
19 October Constanze Roitzheim
Model Categories- the Joy of Abstract Nonsense
23 October Keith Ball (Warwick)
Superexpanders and Markov cotype in the work of Mendel and Naor
26 October Donald Preece
Tredoku tilings
30 October Miloslav Znojil (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague)
Benchmark models of quantum catastrophes
2 November Ana Loureiro
A promenade along orthogonal polynomials
6 November Adrian Constantin (King's College London)
An equation with a remarkable structure
9 November Jorge Quintanilla (School of Physical Sciences, Kent)
Noncentrosymmetric superconductors
13 November Andr Voros (CEA Saclay - the French Atomic Energy Commission)
Zeta functions over zeros of zeta functions
16 November Marten Wortel
Positive group representations
20 November Stephen Kirkland (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
23 November Peter Clarkson
Semi-classical orthogonal polynomials and the Painlev equations
30 November Francesco Ravanini
Bipartite entanglement entropy in XYZ model and integrability
4 December Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield)
Characterizations of left orders in left Artinian rings
7 December Markus Rosenkranz
Free Integro-Differential Algebras

Spring 2012

17 January 2012

Andy Burbanks (Portsmouth)
Fast-Growing Functions and unprovable theorems

20 January

Andy Hone

24 January

Sandor Nemeth (Birmingham)
Fixed points and positive eigenvalues for nonlinear operators

27 January

Tristan Pryer

31 January

Mette Iversen (Bristol)
Eigenvalues and Optimal Shapes

7 February

Lawrence Paulson (Cambridge)

17 February

Joe Watkins

28 February

Antonella Zanna

2 March

Matthew Towers

6 March

Shaun Stevens (UAE)

9 March

Rowena Paget

13 March

Tom Lenegan (Edinburgh)

16 March

Markus Rosenkranz

23 March

Peter Clarkson
The Painlev Hamiltonians

30 March

Cesar Lecoutre

Autumn 2011

27 September 2011

Matthew Watkins (Exeter)
How to explain the Riemann-von Mangoldt explicit formula to the general public

30 September

Bas Lemmens
Nonlinear Perron-Frobenius theory

4 October

Ian Lisle (Canberra)
Spherical Harmonic Lighting in Computer Graphics

7 October

Jing Ping Wang
Recursion operator of the Narita-Itoh-Bogoyavlensky lattice

11 October

Anton Esveev (London)
Global-local conjectures in representation theory of finite groups

18 October

Andy Hone
Topical analogues of birational maps

21 October

Diane Maclagan (Warwick)
Tropical Geometry

25 October

Andreas Dedner (Warwick)
On hp adaptive methods for non linear evolution equations

28 October

Chris Bowman (Cambridge)
Diagram algebras and their quasi-hereditary covers

1 November

Dorje Brody (Brunel)
Information flow in financial markets and beyond

4 November

Samuel Lopes (Porto)

8 November

David Stewart (Oxford)
Archaeology of unipotent radicals

11 November

Yu Qiu (Bath)
Quantum dilogarithms for Dynkin quivers

15 November

Mufit Sezer (Ankara)
Monomial Gotzmann Sets

18 November

Eckhard Pfluegel (Kingston)

22 November

Christopher Davies (Cardiff)

25 November

Stphane Launois

29 November

Alan Beardon (Cambridge)

2 December

Elizabeth Mansfield

6 December

Marianne Johnson (Manchester)

9 December

Steffen Krusch

 

Summer 2011

13 May 2011

Michael Togneri (Swansea)
A high-order finite difference investigation of boundary layer perturbations

17 May

Andre Voros (Saclay)
Various exact properties of quantum spectral functions

20 May

Jun Zhao
Solving Curve Completion Problems--With Discrete Invariants

24 May

Workshop on "Spectral Theory and PDEs"
(organiser Ian Wood)

27 May

Nalini Joshi (University of Sydney)

31 May

Tania Goncalves

3 June

Stephen Goatham

7 June

Anke Kalauch (Dresden)

10 June

Alison Parker (Leeds)

14 June

Cormac Walsh (Palaiseau)

17 June

Workshop on "Symbolic Computation for Analysis"
(organiser Markus Rosenkranz)

 

Spring 2011

21 January 2011

Rowena Paget
Set partitions and symmetric groups

25 January

Istvan Kiss (Sussex)
Exact and approximate epidemic models on networks

28 January

Mike Gillard (Durham)
Double Bubbles and Domain Walls

1 February

Bas Lemmens
One-complemented subspaces

4 February

Elizabeth Mansfield
Pseudogroups, their Invariants, and Noether's Second Theorem

11 February

Andy Hone
Peakonomics, or how peaked solitons helped me to understand the financial crisis

15 February

Jeremy Gray (Open University/Warwick University)
The work of Henri Poincar

18 February

Joe Watkins
Spectral Zeta functions

22 February

Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Tight embeddings of subspaces of L_p into l_p^n

25 February

Chandrashekar Venkataraman (Sussex)
A Finite Element Method for Reaction-Diffusion Systems on Continuously Growing Domains

1 March

Juha Jaykka (Leeds)
The Babaev-Faddeev-Niemi decomposition

4 March

Harm Derksen (Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Rational Invariants for Dynamical Systems

8 March

Eva Navarro (Manchester)
DYVERSE (This talk is part of the Networks@Kent Day)

11 March

Chris Woodcock
Free Actions of Finite Groups

15 March

Peter Butkovic (Birmingham)
Tropical linear algebra

18 March

Markus Rosenkranz
Symbolic Integral Operators

22 March

Igor Krasovsky (Brunel)
Toeplitz determinants, Ising model, and Painlev V

25 March

Steffen Krusch
Multikinks and wells

29 March

Said Salhi (Kent Business School)
A Reactive GRASP for a class of continuous location problems:
The capacitated multi-source Weber problem

1 April

Peter Clarkson
Painlev Challenges

5 April

Andreas Fring (City)
Antilinear deformations of integrable models

 

Autumn 2010

28 September 2010

Marta Mazzocco (Loughborough)
Shear Coordinate Description of the Quantised Versal Unfolding of D4 Singularity

1 October

Stéphane Launois
On the rank of matrices arising in Lie Theory

5 October

Juan-Carlos Alvarez-Paiva (Lille, France)
Geometry of Normed and Finsler Spaces

8 October

Paulo Goncalves-De-Assis
Spectral equivalences in quantum theory: applications to CFTs

12 October

Natasha Flyer (Boulder, USA)
The Elusive Time-Space Corner Singularity: The hidden nature of initial-boundary value problems and its impact on numerics
Bengt Fornberg (Boulder, USA)
A New Numerical Painlev Method Illustrated in the  P_I  Case

15 October

Donald Preece
If at first you don't succeed ... --- A combinatorial breakthrough

19 October

Suzanne Danz (Oxford)
On the depth of group algebra extensions

22 October

Tristan Pryer
Adaptivity in Finite Element Methods for Nonvariational PDEs

26 October

Heinz Langer (Vienna, Austria)
Extension theory of symmetric operators and applications

29 October

John Shackell
Inverse Functions and Some Problems in Combinatorics

2 November

Olof Sisask (Queen Mary)
Counting things when addition is involved: convolutions and their properties

5 November

Jing Ping Wang
Symmetries and integrability conditions for  quadrilateral difference equations

9 November

Jan Grabowski (Oxford)
An introduction to cluster algebras and their quantum analogues

12 November

Andy Hone
Symplectic maps from quivers

19 November

Ian Wood
Spectral information contained in the abstract M-function

23 November

Stephen Griffeth (Edinburgh)
Representation theory of rational Cherednik algebras

26 November

Bas Lemmens
Hilbert geometries and symmetric cones

30 November

Joe Chuang (City)
Algebra with surfaces

7 December

Benjamin Doyon (King's College London)
Twist fields in 1+1-dimensional models

10 December

Ian Marshall (HSE, Moscow)
Poisson reduction on the space of polygons

14 December

François Boulier (Lille)
BLAD and Differential Algebra

 

Summer 2010

13 April 2010

Emilie Dufresne (Heidelberg)
Additive group invariants in positive characteristic
Martin Kohls (TU Munich)
On degree bounds for separating invariants

7 May

Boris Kruglikov (Tromso)
Differential invariants of the motion group and Riemannain metrics: classification and applications

11 May

Nick Monk (Nottingham)
Modelling oscillatory dynamics in a key cell signalling network

14 May

Joe Watkins
Energy Level Structure in PT-Symmetric Quantum Mechanics

18 May

Ken Goodearl (Santa Barbara)
Quantum groups, Poisson algebras, and semiclassical limits

21 May

Bram Broer (Montreal)
Invariant theory, nilpotent orbits and homogeneous vector bundles

25 May

Yakov Shnir (Durham)
Multimonopoles and Skyrmions

1 June

Konrad Swanepoel (LSE)
Outer linear measure of connected sets in metric spaces

4 June

Dave Foster (Durham)
Aspects of Baby Skyrmions

8 June

Eva-Maria Graefe (Bristol)
Non-Hermitian quantum systems and classical dissipation

 

Spring 2010

15 January 2010

Carl Bender (Washington University in St. Louis)
Making sense of non-Hermitian Hamiltonians

19 January

Matthias Langer (Strathclyde)
Local inverse spectral problems

22 January

Andy Hone
Nonlinear recurrences with the Laurent property

26 January

Karel Casteels (Vancouver) 
The combinatorial structure of quantum matrices

29 January

Jim Shank
Rings of Invariants and Varieties of Representations

2 February

Pavlos Xenitidis (Leeds)
Integrable systems : from discrete to continuous

5 February

Clare Dunning
Bender-Dunne polynomials and monodromy in third-order ODEs

9 February

Samir Siksek (Warwick)
The Generalized Fermat Equation

12 February

Jing Ping Wang
The Hunter-Saxton equation: symmetries and conservation laws

16 February

Marco Marletta (Cardiff)
Approximating the spectra of self-adjoint and dissipative operators

19 February

Kent-Porto Day
Paula Carvalho: Down-Up algebras and their representations
Christian Lomp: Ring theoretical aspects of weak Hopf action
Samuel Lopes: Automorphisms of certain generalised Weyl algebras

23 February

Laurent Rigal (Paris 13)
On some classes of non-commutative algebraic varieties arising from the theory of quantum groups

26 February

Mohammed Hawas
Integrable Camassa-Holm equations in one and two spatial dimensions

2 March

Mike Keane (Wesleyan College Connecticut / Leiden)
The binomial transformation

5 March

Peter Clarkson
Special solutions of the third and fifth Painlevé equations and vortex solutions of the complex Sine-Gordon equation

9 March

Jacques Alev (Reims)
Poisson structure on some quotient varieties

12 March

Markus Rosenkranz
From Differential to Integro-Differential Algebras

16 March

David Berman (Queen Mary)
Interacting Branes in M-theory

19 March

Peter Fleischmann

23 March

Nikolay Gromov (London)
PSU(2,2|4) Character of Quasiclassical AdS/CFT

30 March

Hayder Salman (East Anglia)
Modelling Bose-Einstein Condensate Formation in the Classical Fields Approximation

Wednesday 31 March

Kaori Nagatou (Kyushu University/JST) and Yoshitaka Watanabe (Kyushu University)
Computer Assisted Proofs for Partial Differential Equations

 

Autumn 2009

29 September 2009

Yang Chen (Imperial)
Some linear statistics as Painlev functions

2 October

Ian Wood
Spectral theory via operator M-functions - forward & inverse problems

6 October

Jonathan Elmer (Queen Mary)
Separating Algebras

9 October

Bas Lemmens
Isometries of Hilbert geometries

13 October

Interview Talks

14 October

Joao Baptista (Amsterdam)
Are vortices boundaries of singular monopoles?

16 October

Elizabeth Mansfield
Moment maps for smooth Hamiltionian systems and their discrete symplectic analogues

20 October

Javier Lopez Pena (Queen Mary)
The field with one element: a quest for a nonexistent object

23 October

Stéphane Launois
Quantum, Poisson and Total Positivity: un menage a trois

27 October

Beatrice Pelloni (Reading)
Integrability and boundary value problems

30 October

Donald Preece
3-factor decompositions of the group of units, with the generators in arithmetic progression

3 November

Mikhail Belolipetsky (Durham)
Finiteness theorems for arithmetic reflection groups

6 November

Onno van Gaans (Leiden)
Periods of nonexpansive maps on finite dimensional normed spaces

10 November

Jon Selig (London South Bank University)
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras in Robotics

13 November

Steffen Krusch
Hyperbolic Vortices

17 November

Julius Ross (Cambridge)
Scalar Curvature and Algebraic Geometry

20 November

Gavin Brown
Potential density for Fano varieties

24 November

Gerard Watts (King's College, London)
Defects in statistical models: topological, conformal and the rest

27 November

Paulo Eduardo Goncalves de Assis
Non-Hermitian Hamiltonians in field theory

1 December

Kelli Talaska (Michigan)
A combinatorial approach to total positivity in matrices and Grassmannians

4 December

Sergey Naboko (St Petersburg)
Spectral properties of some classes of Jacobi matrices

8 December

Jörg Seiler (Loughborough)
Maximal Lp-regularity for parabolic PDE

11 December

Peter Clarkson
Rogue waves, vortices and polynomials


Summer 2009

27 April 2009

Huan-Qiang Zhou (Chongqing University)
Quantum phase transitions and quantum lattice systems

11 May

Claudio Procesi (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza)
Partition functions and the space of Dahmen-Micchelli

15 May

Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern)
Quivers with potentials: representations, mutations and applications

18 May

Pham Tiep (Arizona)
Low-dimensional representations of finite simple groups and conjectures of Katz, Kollar, and Larsen

22 May

Jon Links (Queensland, Australia)
Ground-state topology of two-dimensional p-wave superconductors

29 May

Konstanze Rietsch (King's College London)
On total positivity in flag varieties

1 June

Nalini Joshi (Sydney, Australia)
Analytic Results for (Ultra-Discrete) Cellular Automata

8 June

Fordyce Davidson (Dundee)
Travelling Waves in Bistable Systems

12 June

Reinout Quispel (La Trobe University, Victoria, Australia)
Geometric Numerical Integration of Differential Equations

19 June

Eti Mizrahi (Istanbul Technical University)
A new application of a graded algebra structure on differential polynomials to the classification problem

 

Spring 2009

26 January 2009

Sheehan Olver (Oxford)
GMRES for oscillatory differential equations

30 January

Clare Dunning
ABCD & ODEs

2 February

Jason Bell (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
The Skolem-Mahler-Lech theorem for varieties

6 February

Jing Ping Wang
Lenard scheme for 2D periodic Volterra chain

9 February

Jutta Kunz (Oldenburg)
Monopoles, Sphalerons and non-Abelian Black Holes

13 February

Ben Martin (Canterbury, NZ)
Reductive groups and complete reducibility

16 February

Matt Towers (Oxford)
Rank varieties for Hopf algebra modules

20 February

Amiram Braun (Haifa)
The Gorenstein property of modular invariants

23 February

Rod Halburd (UCL)
Movable singularities of solutions of differential equations

27 February

Gordana Fontana Giusti (School of Architecture, Kent)
Perspective and the Eight Theorem of Euclid

2 March

Simon Goodwin (Birmingham)
W-algebras and their representations

6 March

Peter van der Kamp (La Trobe University, Victoria, Australia)
Periodic reductions of integrable lattice equations; the staircase method, noncommutative Vieta expansion, binomial identities, and growth properties

9 March

Jenya Ferapontov (Loughborough)
Soliton equations in 2+1 dimensions: Deformations of dispersionless limits

13 March

Francesco Calogero (Rome)
Isochronous dynamical systems and the arrow of time

16 March

Mario Micallef (Warwick)
The work of Jesse Douglas on Minimal Surfaces and the first Fields Medal

20 March

Vladimir Bazhanov (Canberra)
Quantum Geometry

23 March

Fabian Essler (Oxford)
Finite Temperature Correlations in Massive Integrable Quantum Field Theories

27 March

John Britnell (Leeds)
Distribution of conjugacy classes in a finite group

3 April

Stephen Goatham
Skyrmions, Fermions and Spin

6 April

David Hernandez (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
Categorification of functional equations and Langlands duality

 

Autumn 2008

26 September 2008

Micheal Irle
Peakons in the Popwicz system

29 September

Stephen Ogden
Moodle

3 October

Tania Goncalves
Discrete Poincar Lemma

6 October

Kay Magaard (Birmingham)
Constructive Recognition of Lie Type Groups

10 October

Donald Preece
Daisy chains with three generators

13 October

Rudolf Tange (York)
The Brauer algebra and a symplectic Schur functor

17 October

David Corfield (Kent, Philosophy)
Narrative and the rationality of mathematical research programmes

20 October

John McKay (Montreal)
The finite simple groups - past, present, and possible future

24 October

Steffen Krusch
Moduli Space Dynamics

27 October

Antonio Moro (Loughborough)
Hodographic Vortices

31 October

Andy Wheeler
The Calculation of Euler-Lagrange Equations using Symbolic Invariant Differential Calculus (and in particular its application to the free rigid body problem)

3 November

Alfredo Deano (Cambridge)
Asymptotic and numerical analysis of some oscillatory problems

7 November

Al Kasprzyk
On the combinatorial classification of toric log del Pezzo surfaces

10 November

Tom Claeys (Brunel)
Painlev transcendents appearing in various asymptotic problems

14 November

Clare Dunning
On the phase diagram of a family of complex potentials

17 November

Sinead Lyle (UEA)
Rank Polynomials

21 November

Ashley Hobson
The invariants of the third symmetric power representation of SL(2,p)

24 November

Cristina Zambon (Durham)
Defects in integrable field theories

28 November

Jun Zhao
Discrete invariants and application

1 December

Uli Kraehmer (Glasgow)
Products and dualities in algebraic cohomology theories

5 December

Gavin Brown
Weighted Pluecker equations

8 December

Olalla Castro Alvaredo (City)
Bi-partite entanglement entropy from branch point twist fields in integrable quantum field theory

12 December

Hamid Ahmadinezhad
3-fold flips and Applications

15 December

Martin Speight (Leeds)
The adiabatic limit of wave map flow

17 December

Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba University, Japan)
Lifting equivalences between blocks of finite groups

 

Summer 2008

9 May 2008

Peter Clarkson
Vortices and Polynomials

12 May

Dr Will Turner (Oxford)
From Picasso to Brauer: Cubism in representation theory

16 May

Steffen Krusch
Recent Developments in the Skyrme Model

19 May

Maciej Dunajski (Cambridge)
Metrisability in projective differential geometry

23 May

Louis Passfield (Centre for Sports Studies, University of Kent)
Modelling training and performance in elite cyclists

30 May

Dr Sibylle Schroll (Oxford)
Chebyshev polynomials, linear algebra and representation theory

2 June

Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Glasgow)
Gelfand Models

6 June

Elizabeth Mansfield
Digital atlases and difference forms

9 June

Simon Ruijsenaars (Leeds)
Integrable systems, analytic difference equations, special functions, Hilbert space: On the crossroads:

13 June

Jorge Ferreira
Polynomial Invariants of the Sylow p-subgroup of GU(3,q^2)

20 June

Johnny Kelsey (UCL)
The IL1-beta cytokine network

 

Spring 2008

14 January 2008

Derek Harland (Durham)
Chains and walls of planar Skyrmions

21 January

David Jordan (Sheffield)
Poisson Algebras and modules

25 January

Andy Hone
Peakon dynamics with cubic nonlinearity: a new integrable system.

28 January

Charles Young (Durham)
Quantum field theory in kappa-deformed spacetime

1 February

Gavin Brown
Gorenstein varieties and Cramer's rule in higher corank

4 February

Ingo Runkel (KCL)
Algebra and Topological Field Theory

11 February

Kasper Peeters (Utrecht University)
Phase transitions in QCD from gravity

15 February

Chris Woodcock
The complexity of group representations

18 February

Tom McKay (UEA)
On a plethysm conjecture of Foulkes

22 February

Bryn Thoms
Rational solutions of the Fifth Painlev and Complex Sine-Gordon-2 equations

25 February

Alexander Gorban (Leicester)
Dynamics of large systems with inheritance (selection theorems and finite-dimensional asymptotics of some infinite-dimensional systems)

29 February

Jim Shank
Vector Invariants and SAGBI bases

3 March

Nicole Snashall (Leicester)
Hochschild cohomology and support varieties of modules

7 March

Anne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Cambridge)
The topology of some algebraic varieties

10 March

Paul Fendley (Virginia)
Quantum Topology and the Chromatic Polynomial

14 March

Ashley Hobson
SL_2 invariants of the third symmetric power representation

17 March

Shalom Eliahou (Littoral, Calais)
Finite Sumsets in Groups

31 March

Jan Grabowski (Oxford)
Making modules into algebras

 

Autumn 2007

1 October 2007

Vanessa Miemietz (Oxford)
Modeling the structure of general linear groups of degree two.

5 October

Donald Preece
How I became an Atomic Kitten

8 October

Alexander Its (Indiana, University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
On the Riemann-Hilbert-Birkoff inverse monodromy problem associated with the third Painlev\'e equation

11 October

Dr Fabio Rigat (University of Warwick)
Non-Parametic detection of neuronal functional dynamics

12 October

Ajay Sangha
Exact solutions of nonlinear Schrodinger equation with application in freak waves

15 October

Robert Weston (Heriot-Watt)
PT Symmetry on the Lattice: The Quantum Group Invariant XXZ Spin-Chain

19 October

Stijn Lievens
Harmonic Oscillator Chains as Wigner Quantum Systems: gl(1/n) solutions

22 October

Anton Cox (City University)
Towers of Recollement and the Brauer algebra

25 October

Professor Mark Steel (University of Warwick)
Flexible univariate continuous distributions

26 October

Eckhard Pfluegel (Kingston University)
A Decomposition Lemma for Linear Differential-Algebraic Equations

29 October

Elizabeth Baldwin (Oxford)
Geometric invariant theory and moduli spaces of stable curves and stable maps

2 November

Rowena Paget
The rook monoid

5 November

Jon Chapman (Oxford)
Polymer Coating of Biological Surfaces via Random Sequential Adsorption: Creating Stealth Viruses for Gene Delivery

9 November

Steffen Oppermann
A lower bound for the representation dimension of elementary abelian groups

12 November

Robert Marsh (Leeds)
A geometric description of m-cluster categories

15 November

Byron Morgan
Modelling heterogeneity in the survival of wild animals

16 November

Stephen Wood (Cambridge)
The Skyrme model as a model of nuclei

19 November

Daniel Elton (Lancaster)
Zero Energy Bound States of the Pauli Operator on R^3

22 November

Sofia Olhede (UCL)
Multiscale inference for Lagrangian ocean turbulence

23 November

Jing Ping Wang
Normal forms of multi-scaling expansions

26 November

Joan Lasenby (Cambridge)
A covariant approach to geometry using Geometric Algebra

29 November

Dr Yee Whye Teh (UCL)
Bayesian agglomerative clustering with coalescents

3 December

Betti Hartmann (Bremen)
Monopoles, Sphalerons and the cosmological constant

6 December

Dr Mario Iorio (Imperial College London)
Statistical models for DNA sequence segmentation: linkage disequilibrium and haplotype blocks

7 December

Stephane Launois
Non-negativity is a quantum phenomenon

 

Spring 2007

15 January 2007

John King (Notts)
Nonlinear parabolic equations, interfacial dynamics and integrability

22 January

Miles Reid (Warwick)

29 January

Franco Vivaldi (Queen Mary's)

12 February

Carla Figueira de Morrison Faria (City)
Non-Hermitian Hamiltonian systems: from the time independent to the time-dependent quantum mechanical formulation

23 February

Donald Preece
Daisychains

26 February

Mark Haskins (Imperial)

2 March

Dr Senthilvelan
Complete integrability and linearization of a class of nonlinear ordinary differential equations

5 March

Tom Fisher (Cambridge)
Testing equivalence of binary quartics

16 March

Clare Dunning
Schrodinger equations and Bethe ansatz equations

19 March

Mark Wildon (Swansea)
Counting partitions on the abacus

26 March

Steffen Krusch
Skyrmions and Nuclear Physics

30 March

Andy Hone
Integrable maps and integer points on cubic surfaces

2 May

Professor Stuart Townley (Exeter)
Transients and Perturbations in Stage-Structured Population Dynamics

4 May

Roy Chisholm
The Geometry of Clifford Algebra

11 May

Chris Sangwin (Birmingham)
Computer aided assessment of mathematics using computer algebra

14 May

Vasilisa Shramchenko (Oxford)
Frobenius manifolds and Hurwitz spaces

21 May

Jeanne Scott (Leeds)
Generalized flag minors for the unipotent loop group

25 May

Jun Zhao
(Conformal) geometric algebra

1 June

Vladimir Novikov
Continuation of graduate lecture series on Integrability

4 June

John Talbot (UCL)
Turan's problem for hypergraphs

8 June

Fred Kume
Some mathematical aspects of Shape analysis

 

Autumn 2006

28 September 2006

V.V. Sokolov (L.D. Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow)
Hyperbolic equations and systems of Liouville type

9 October

Alberto Ramos (Madrid)
The Bradlow parameter expansion

16 October

Uwe Grimm (Open University)
Aperiodicity and Order

17 October

Rafael Hernandez Heredero
The complex Toda lattice and "orthogonal" polynomials

20 October

Donald Preece
Stitching up Z_{pqr}

30 October

Masashi Hamanaka (Nagoya, Japan)
Noncommutative Solitons and Integrable Systems

6 November

Samir Siksek (Warwick)
Diophantine Equations after Fermat's Last Theorem

13 November

Iain Gordon (Edinburgh)
Combinatorics of Hecke algebras and variations of G.I.T.

17 November

Gerald Williams
Free subgroups in generalizations of Coxeter groups

20 November

Martin Edjvet (Nottingham)
Cyclically presented groups and Magnus subgroups

27 November

Vincent Caudrelier (York)
Coordinate Bethe ansatz in one-dimensional quantum systems: Introduction and some recent applications

1 December

Peter Clarkson
Asymptotics of the Painlev equations

4 December

Maud Devisscher (City)
A geometric characterisation of the blocks of the Brauer algebra

6 December

Ming Fang (Oxford)
Dominant dimensions and double centralizer properties

7 December

Vicente Vento (Universidad de Valencia)
Topological Structure of Dense Hadronic Matter

11 December

Tom Leinster (Glasgow)
Unexpected periodicity and implausible proofs

 

Summer 2006

28 April 2006

Christian Klein
On functions on the moduli space of genus 2 Riemann surfaces

8 May

Charles Eaton (Manchester)
Character correspondences between blocks - generalising perfect isometries

19 May

Katrin Wendland (UNC/Warwick)
A scenic view of K3

2 June

Vladimir Novikov
Symmetry Structure of Non-Evolutionary Equations

5 June

Chris Smyth (Edinburgh)
Integer symmetric matrices with small eigenvalues

9 June

Jing Ping Wang
On the structure of $(2+1)$--dimensional commutative and noncommutative integrable equations

 

Spring 2006

9 January 2006

Hugh Jones (Imperial)
Living with non-Hermitian Hamiltonians

13 January

Andy Hone
Symplectic maps with the Laurent property and Diophantine problems

16 January

Dave Benson (Aberdeen)
Polynomial and power series invariants for finite groups

30 January

Caroline Series (Warwick)
Taming the unruly hyperbolic jungle

23 January

Eleanor Lingham (Loughborough)
Normal
families - a brief overview

6 February

Gloria Mari Beffa (Wisconsin)
Moving frames and Poisson geometry

17 February

Ben Martin (Canterbury, NZ)
Lattices, local fields and automorphism groups of trees

20 February

Christian Korff (City)
Non-crystallographic reduction of Calogero Moser models

24 February

Elizabeth Mansfield
Invariant variational problems

27 February

Dimitri Leemans (Brussels)
Experiments and theoretical results on abstract regular polytopes

3 March

Roy Chisholm
Equivalence Spin Gauge Theories

6 March

Harry Braden (Edinburgh)
Explicit Monopoles

10 March

Jim Shank
The Noether numbers for cyclic groups of prime order

13 March

Fran Burstall (Bath)
Harmonic Gauss maps

17 March

Clare Dunning
Quasi-exactly solvable models and spectral equivalences

20 March

Elmer Rees (Bristol)
Higher characters and function algebras

24 March

Jack Button (Cambridge)
Large groups of deficiency 1

27 March

Nick Kuhn (Virginia)
Generic representation theory

31 March

Lara Alcock (Essex)
Teaching and learning Mathematical Proof

 

Autumn 2005

13 September 2005

Jan Sanders
Overview of normal form theory

26 September

Hinke Osinga (Bristol)
Manifolds and heteroclinic connections in the Lorenz system

3 October

Pierre Debes (Lille)
Inverse Galois theory and arithmetic geometry

6 October

Jing Ping Wang
On the structure of (2+1)-dimensional integrable equations

12 October

Andy Hone
Integrable hierarchy with a perturbed Henon-Heiles system

14 October

John McEwan
Hamiltonian systems and symmetry in Markov processes

17 October

Adrian Podoleanu (Applied Optics group, Kent)

19 October

Misha Feigin (Imperial)
Frobenius structures related to Coxeter groups and V-systems

21 October

Gerald Williams
Generalized triangle groups and 3-dimensional orbifolds

24 October

Darren Crowdy (Imperial)
Vortex motion around topography: an analytical approach

31 October

Martin Crossley (Swansea)
Operations in K-theory

4 November

Peter Clarkson
Rational solutions of soliton equations

7 November

Chris Athorne (Glasgow)
Representation theory and Pade approximants

11 November

Andrew Martin
Moving Frames and Differential Invariants

14 November

Francesco Vaccarino (Turin)
The Cayley-Hamilton theorem: from matrices to invariant theory

18th November

Gavin Brown
Families of projective K3 surfaces

25 November

Jonathan Elmer
Symmetric algebras and the depth of invariant rings

28 November

Jim Howie (Heriot Watt)
Subdirect products of limit groups

2 December

Caroline Verhoeven
Soliton resonances for the KP and CKP equations

7 December

Francesco Calogero (University of Rome, La Sapienza)
A novel technique to identify solvable dynamical systems, and some solvable extensions of the goldfish many-body problem

9 December

David Gomez-Ullate
Integrable systems can have complex dynamics: the transition from simple to complex orbits

 

Summer 2005

9 May 2005

Professor Sarah Rees (Newcastle)
Are hyperbolic groups star-free?

16 May

Dr Leonard Soicher (Queen Mary)
Block designs, computation and groups

23 May

Ian Roulstone (Surrey)
Semi-geostrophic theory on a sphere: a geometer's lament?

6 June

Adrian G.H. Podoleanu (SPS, Applied Optics group, Kent)
Optical Coherence Tomography Based Measurements

29 June

Manu Paranjape (Montreal)
Vortices in Non-Commutative Chern-Simons Theories and the Quantum Hall Effect

1 July

Christine Swart (Cape Town)
Somos sequences

 

Spring 2005

17 January 2005

Francis Clarke (Swansea)
Counting Abelian Groups

4 February

Juan Ponciano (University of Valencia)
Pade approximants for the Skyrmions

7 February

Jaroslav Stark (Imperial)
Feedback Control of T Cell Receptor Activation

14 February

Sarah Perkins (Birkbeck)
Commuting Involution Graphs

21 February

Penny Davies (Strathclyde)
Numerical approximation of time-dependent scattering problems

25 February

Paul Sutcliffe
Vortices in Excitable Media

7 March

Nina Snaith (Bristol)
Diverse applications of random matrices in number theory

14 March

Dr Marcello Felisatti (Leicester)
Secondary theories for simplicial manifolds

 

Autumn 2004

17 September 2004

Greg Reid (University of Western Ontario)
Non-commutative existence and uniqueness theory for analtyic systems of PDE

20 October

Peter Clarkson
Rational solutions of the Painlev equations, associated special polynomials and applications to soliton equations

29 October

Gerald Williams
Largeness of generalized triangle groups

22 November

Mariusz Bialecki (Warsaw)
Discrete integrability over finite fields

3 December

Eamonn O'Brien (Auckland)
Effective algoriths for the study of linear groups.

5 December

Graham Ellis (Galway)
Polytopes, Lattices and symbolic computation in group cohomology

 

Summer 2004

7 May 2004

Rodney Sharp (Sheffield)
Asymptotic behaviour of graded local cohomology module

21 May

Brent Everitt (York)
Reflection groups and geometric manifolds

2 June

Vladimir Novikov
The perturbative symmetry approach

7 June

Yiftach Barnea (Royal Holloway)
Maximal filtrations of simple Lie algebras

26 July

Rafa Hernandez Heredero (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)
The symmetry approach to classification of Boussinesq equations

 

Spring 2004

2 February 2004

Ben Martin
Character varieties, geometric invariant theory and finite groups of Lie type

11 February

Peter van der Kamp
Classical and quantum behaviour of solitons

11 February

Andy Hone
Mathematical models of immune system interactions

16 February

Bernhard Koeck (Southampton)
The Chevalley-Weil formula in positive characteristic

19 February

Victor Flynn (Liverpool)
The Brauer-Manin obstruction on curves

29 February

Bill Harvey (King's College, London)
Mapping class groups of surfaces

12 March

Chris Woodcock
A duality transform over finite fields

12 March

Rebecca Hoyle
Bifurcation with icosahedral symmetry

18 March

Volker Gebhardt (Sydney)
An Attack on (and an Introduction to) Braid Group Cryptography

18 March

Gavin Brown (Warwick)
Classification in algebraic geometry

22 March

Jeroen Lamb (Imperial)
The geometry of Penrose tilings: projection and substitution

School of Mathematics, Statistics and Actuarial Science (SMSAS), Sibson Building, Parkwood Road, Canterbury, CT2 7FS

Contact us

Last Updated: 21/05/2014