AADIOS

Algebraic and Algorithmic Differential and Integral Operator Session


ACA 2014

New York, 9-12 July 2014


Organizers

Moulay Barkatou (University of Limoges, XLIM DMI, Limoges, France)
Thomas Cluzeau (University of Limoges, CNRS, XLIM UMR 7252, DMI, Limoges, France)
Georg Regensburger (Austrian Academy of Sciences, RICAM, Linz, Austria)
Markus Rosenkranz (University of Kent, SMSAS, Canterbury, United Kingdom)

Scope

The algebraic/symbolic treatment of differential equations is a flourishing field, branching out in a variety of subfields committed to different approaches. In this session, we want to give special emphasis to the operator perspective of both the underlying differential operators and various associated integral operators (e.g. as Green's operators for initial/boundary value problems).

In particular, we invite contributions in line with the following topics:

If you are interested in joining the session, please contact us.

Previous ACA sessions were held at Hagenberg 2008, Montréal 2009, Vlora 2010, Houston 2011, Sofia 2012, Malaga 2013. We have published an MCS Special Issue based on the 2008-10 sessions and a Springer LNCS Postproceedings Volume based on the 2011-12 sessions.

Talks

Laurent Poinsot
Differential (Lie) algebras from a functorial point of view
Abstract Slides

Stephane Launois
Endomorphisms of quantum generalized Weyl algebras
Abstract

Sonia Rueda
Differential elimination by differential specialization of Sylvester style matrices
Abstract Slides

Xiangui Zhao
Gelfand-Kirillov dimension of differential difference algebras
Abstract Slides

Dahira Dali and Jugurta Mahrez
Local Stability of Cubic Differential Systems
Abstract Slides

Suzy Maddah
On the Formal Reduction of Singularly-Perturbed Linear Differential Systems
Abstract

Minvydas Ragulskis
The generalized multiplicative operator of differentiation for the construction of analytic solitary solutions to nonlinear differential equations
Abstract

Emma Previato
Differential algebraic aspect of orthogonal polynomials and modular forms
Abstract Slides

Alexander Levin
Method of generalized characteristic sets and multivariate dimension polynomials of differential field extensions with a group action
Abstract Slides

George Labahn
Rational Invariants of Finite Abelian Groups
Abstract

Albert Heinle
On Factoring Differential and Difference Operators in n Variables
Abstract Slides

William Keigher and Varadharaj R. Srinivasan
Linear Differential Equations and Hurwitz Series
Abstract Slides

Li Guo and William Sit
Rota-Baxter type operators, rewriting systems and Groebner-Shirshov bases
Abstract

Christoph Koutschan and Erwin Suazo and Sergei K. Suslov
Multi-parameter Laser Modes in Paraxial Optics
Abstract

Tentative Schedule

Day Time Speaker
Wed 9 July 14:00-14:30 Dali
14:30-15:00 Guo
15:00-15:30 Heinle
Thu 10 July 08:30-09:00 Keigher
09:00-09:30 Labahn
09:30-10:00 Launois
10:00-10:30 Levin
11:00-11:30 Previato
11:30-12:00 Maddah
12:00-12:30 Poinsot
14:00-14:30 Ragulskis
14:30-15:00 Rueda
15:00-15:30 Suslov
15:30-16:00 Zhao

Group Photo

Here is the group photo from Thursday 10 July 2014 (including also participants of the closely related differential algebra sessions).