School of Physical Sciences

Staff list

Academic staff

Prof Mark A. Green Head of School of Physical Sciences
Dr Simon J. Holder Deputy Head of School of Physical Sciences
Prof Mark Burchell Professor of Space Science
Prof Alan Chadwick Professor of Physical Chemistry
Prof A.Gh Podoleanu Head of Applied Optics Group
Prof Michael D. Smith Professor of Astronomy
Prof Paul Strange Professor of Physics
Prof Michael Went Professor of Chemistry and Forensic Science
Dr Anna Corrias Reader in Chemistry
Dr Simon J. Holder Reader in Organic Chemistry
Dr Stephen Lowry Reader in Astronomy and Astrophysics
Dr Gavin Mountjoy Reader in Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Dean Sayle Reader in Chemistry
Dr Christopher J. Solomon Reader in Physics
Senior lecturers
Dr Maria Alfredsson Senior Lecturer in Theoretical Materials
Dr Donna Arnold Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Robert Benfield Senior Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
Dr Stefano Biagini Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
Dr George Dobre Senior Lecturer in Applied Optics
Dr Dirk Froebrich Senior Lecturer in Astronomy/Astrophysics
Dr Stuart Gibson Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science
Mr Robert Green Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Jingqi Miao Senior Lecturer in Theoretical Astrophysics
Dr Mark Price Senior Lecturer in Space Science
Dr Jorge Quintanilla Senior Lecturer/SEPnet Fellow in Condensed Matter Theory
Dr Aaron Berko Lecturer in Forensic Science/Chemistry
Dr Barry Blight Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Sam Carr Lecturer in Physics
Dr Ewan Clark Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Vicky Mason Lecturer/Director of Outreach
Dr Emma McCabe Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Gunnar Möller Lecturer/Royal Society University Research Fellow
Dr Emma Pugh Lecturer in Physics
Dr Silvia Ramos Lecturer in Materials Physics
Dr Paul Saines Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Christopher Serpell Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Christopher Shepherd Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Helena Shepherd Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr James Urquhart Lecturer in Physics and Astrophysics
Dr Laura Vera Stimpson Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Penny Wozniakiewicz Lecturer in Space Science

Research staff

Applied Optics Group
Dr Adrian Bradu Research Associate
Dr Ramona Cernat Postdoctoral Researcher
Christopher Costa Research Postgraduate
Centre for Astrophysics and Planetary Science
Dr Kathryn Harriss Research Associate
Agata Makieła Research Postgraduate
Forensics Imaging Group
Dr Yang Wang Research Associate
Functional Materials Group
Dr Andre Duevel Research Associate
Dr Jennifer Hiscock Caldin Fellowship in Synthetic Chemistry
Dr Xioajie Liu Research Associate
Dr Sofia Perez-Villar Research Associate
Dr Marc Williams Research Associate


Emeritus and Honorary staff

Emeritus Professors
Prof J. B. Brown Emeritus Professor of Experimental Physics
Prof Ian Bruce Emeritus Professor of Nanobiotechnology
Prof J. A. Connor Emeritus Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Prof J. C. Dore Emeritus Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Prof D. A. Jackson Emeritus Professor of Applied Optics
Prof Richard Jones Emeritus Professor of Polymer Science
Prof R.J. Newport Emeritus Professor of Materials Physics
Prof John Strange Emeritus Professor of Experimental Physics
Prof John Todd Emeritus Professor of Mass Spectroscopy
Honorary Professors
Prof Z. Szotek Professor of Physics
Prof Ofer Lahav Professor of Astronomy
Visiting Professors
Prof J F W Mosselmans  
Visiting Lecturers
Dr R Mallion  
Honorary Readers
Dr J. A. Creighton Reader in Chemical Spectroscopy
Dr J. D. Wright Reader in Materials Chemistry
Honorary Senior Lecturers
Mr E. A. Ansarai  
Dr L. H. Ryder  
Dr D. H. Niblett  
Honorary Senior Research Fellow  
Dr D. MacKay  

Administrative staff

Clair Gould School Administration Manager
Dr Vicky Mason (Fitzgerald) Director of Outreach/Lecturer
Cordelia Scott SEPnet/Ogden Trust Physics Outreach Officer
Ms Christine Vickerman Student Support Adviser
Stephanie Astro Employability Officer
Kim Harty Degree Programmes Manager
Clerical and secretarial staff
Anne Austin Finance Officer
Rachel Butland Finance Assistant
Georgina Briggs Clerical Assistant
Kim Britnell School Experience Assistant
Ms Sharon Humm Personal Assistant to the Head of School
Danny O'Shea Finance Clerical Assistant
Sue Welford Clerical – Degree Taught Programmes Co-ordinator
Helen West Clerical – Postgraduate Assistant
Michael Woods Academic Assistant

Technical staff

Mr Bernard Doolin Head of Technical Services
Mr Trevor Reece ICT Co-ordinator & Web Editor
Mr Nick French IT Support Technician
Mr Tim Kinnear Technician
Mr Ian Ross Technician
Mr Peter Verrall Technician
Laboratory Technicians
Dr David Colclough Technician Lab 1
Mr Tom Hammond Physics Lab Technician Lab 1, Lab 3, Lab 4
Dr Hazel Harris Technician Lab 1
Miss Jennifer Galler Technician Lab 1
Mr Daniel Jackson Science Demontrator Officer Lab 3
Mr Jonathan James Chief Technician - Chemistry Teaching Lab 1
Mr Roy Kitch Chief Technician - Forensic Sciences Dry Lab Lab 3
Dr Spartaco Landi Technician Lab 1
Dr Dave Pickup Chief Technician - Physics Lab Lab 4
Experimental Officers
Mr M. J. Cole Experimental Officer - CAPS group
Dr Andrew Morrell Laboratory Experimental Officer Lab 2
Miss Melissa Sampson Assistant Experimental Officer Lab 3


Head of School - Professor Mark A Green (Personal Assistant: Mrs Sharon Humm) ( Email: )
Deputy Head of School - Dr Simon J. Holder
School Administration Manager - Clair Gould



Academic Advisers - each student is allocated an Academic Adviser who can offer overall academic advice and guidance. To find your Academic Adviser, see ‘Tutor’ under individual student record on SDS.  (NB. The other ‘Tutor’ on SDS is the Student Support Adviser, Christine Vickerman).    

Admissions Officer (Undergraduate Forensic Science and Forensic Chemistry programmes) - Dr Chris Shepherd
Admissions Officer (Undergraduate Chemistry programmes) - Dr Aaron Berko
Admissions Officer (Undergraduate Physics, Astrophysics, Astronomy programmes) - Dr Jingqi Miao  
Admissions Officer (Overseas Recruitment - all Undergraduate programmes) - Dr Jingqi Miao

Careers & Employability - contact the relevant role-holder in SPS or the Careers & Employability Service via 
Centre for Astrophysics & Planetary Science (Head) - Professor Michael Smith
Centre for Astrophysics & Planetary Science (Observatory Manager) - Dr Dirk Froebrich
Colloquium Convenor (events are free of charge and open to all) - Dr Jorge Quintanilla  (see also under ‘Postgraduate Colloquium’)

Director of Learning & Teaching (DoLT) - Professor Michael J Went
Learning & Teaching Committee (Chair) - Professor Michael J Went
Director of Graduate studies (DOGS) - Professor Michael Smith
Director of Research - Dr Anna Corrias
Director of Innovation and Enterprise - Dr Stuart Gibson
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUGS) for Physics programmes - Dr Dirk Froebrich
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUGS) for Forensics programmes - Mr Bob Green
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUGS) for Chemistry programmes - Dr Maria Alfredsson
Director of Postgraduates - Dr Silvia Ramos-perez

Employability Co-ordinator - Stephanie Astro
Equal Opportunities Representative - Mr Peter J Verrall
Ethics: Research Ethics Advisory Group (REAG) representative Dr Donna Arnold and Dr Emma Pugh (deputy)
Exams:  Examination Officer for Forensics/Chemistry programs and Chief Examiner - Dr Robert Benfield
Exams: Examination Officer for Physics programs - Professor Paul Strange

Finance Officer - Mrs Anne Austin ( E: )
Foundation Year Co-ordinators:

Ingram Room 110 Room Bookings - Sue Welford E:
Ingram Room 108 Bookings - Sharon Humm E:
IT/email services or problems (students): See web-site:

Lab classes - are associated with particular modules, not with stages of study (though some Stages may have more than one lab class).
Laboratory Supervisors: sometimes the module convenor and the lab class supervisor are the same person; sometimes different people; see below:

Laboratory Supervisors - Physics:
Stage 0 - PH027 Dr Gaby Roch (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 1 - PS370 Dr George Dobre (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 2 - PH500/PH520 - Dr Emma Pugh (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 3 - PH617 Dr Mark Price (lab supervisor); Dr Jingqi Miao (module convenor)

Laboratory Supervisors - Forensic Science / Forensic Chemistry:
Stage 0 - PS021/PS022/PS023 - Dr Aaron Berko lab supervisor; 
PS021 module convenor: Dr Robert Benfield   
PS022 module convenor: Dr Aaron Berko
PS023 module convenor: Dr Aaron Berko
Stage 1 -
PS381 - Lab Supervisors: Dr Simon Holder (Term 1); Dr Emma McCabe (Term 2); Dr Emma McCabe(module convenor)    and
PS324 -Dr Christopher Shepherd (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 2 -
CH504 - Dr Stefano Biagini (lab supervisor); Dr Simon Holder (module convenor)
PS501 - Mr R E Green (lab supervisor/module convenor)
PS556 - Dr Christopher Shepherd (lab supervisor/module convenor)
CH530 - Dr Barry Blight (lab supervisor/module convenor)
CH531 - Dr Ewan Clark (lab supervisor) ; Dr Dean Sayle (module convenor)
CH532 - Dr Ewan Clark (lab supervisor) ; Dr Silvia Ramos (module convenor)
CH533 - Dr D Sayle (lab supervisor/module convenor)
PS620 - Dr Chris Shepherd (Lab 3); Dr Christopher Shepherd (module convenor)

Laboratory Supervisors: Chemistry:
Stage 1 -
CH320 - Dr Anna Corrias (module convenor and lab supervisor of 4 of 6 lab classes; Dr Barry Blight (lab supervisor of 2 of 6 lab classes)
CH382 - Dr Emma McCabe (module convenor) Dr Simon Holder (Term 1) Dr Emma McCabe (Term 2).
Stage 2 -
CH534 - Dr Ewan Clark(lab supervisor) ; Dr Emma McCabe (module convenor)
PS534 - Dr Ewan Clark (lab supervisor) ; Dr Emma McCabe (module convenor)
Stage 3 -
CH620 - Dr Stefano Biagini (module convenor)
CH622 - Dr Paul Saines (lab supervisor) ; Dr Anna Corrias (module convenor)
CH623 - Dr Ewan Clark (lab supervisor) ; Dr Ewan Clark (module convenor)

Library Liason for SPS - Dr Ewan Clark

Module convenor - the title for an academic member of staff with overall responsibility for a module’s lectures and assessments, where there is more than one lecturer teaching the module.
Moodle - academic queries to individual module convenors
Moodle - problems: See web-site:

Outreach, Director of - Dr Vicky Mason (Fitzgerald)
Outreach Officer, SEPnet Ogden Trust Physics - Cordelia Scott

PASS Senior Tutor / PASS Committee Chair (Academic Integrity/Disciplinary Warnings) - Dr Stefano Biagini
PASS Student Support Adviser (Concessions/PASS queries) - Mrs Christine Vickerman E:  
PASS pages on SPS web-site:
Postgraduate Colloquium (free of charge, available to PG students and supervisors) - Dr Jingqi Miao (also see under ‘Colloquium Co-ordinator’)
Postgraduate Marketing and Recruitment (administration) - E:  
Postgraduate Admissions Officer (PG Taught Physics) - Dr Silvia Ramos-Perez
Postgraduate Admissions Officer (PG Taught Forensic Science) - Professor Mike Went
Postgraduate Recruitment - Helen West E: (for Undergraduate, see under Admissions)
Publicity Officer - Dr Chris Shepherd

Research Group Leader and Deputy - Applied Optics Group - Professor Adrian Podoleanu
Research Group Leader and Deputy - Centre for Astrophysics & Planetary Science - Professor Michael Smith
Research Group Leader and Deputy - Forensic Imaging Group - Dr Christopher Solomon
Research Group Leader and Deputy - Functional Materials Group - Dr Silvia Ramos
REF Co-ordinators:

Safety Co-ordinator - Mr Bernard Doolin
Safety - Chemical Safety Officer - Dr Ewan Clark
Safety - Laser Safety Officer - Dr George Dobre
Safety - Radiation Protection Officer - Dr Emma McCabe
SEPnet Liaison Officer -
SSLC - Staff-Student Liaison Committee (Chair) - Dr Stefano Biagini
SPS Web Committee (Chair) - Dr Gavin Mountjoy
Student Data System (SDS student record administration) - Kim Harty  E:  
Student Data System - for queries re information on student records on SDS, contact (including Tabs: Deadlines, Marks,  Timetable, Attendance, Modules). Information on the ILP tab is provided by Student Wellbeing Service, previously known as the Disability Dyslexia Support Service.

Student Guide (for all Schools) website: 
Student Handbook - queries to the SPS Degree Programmes Office, Ingram 205 or E:
Student Handbook website (SPS pages):
Student Peer Mentoring Co-ordinator - Mrs Christine Vickerman (Academic Liaison - see under DoUGS)
Student Support Adviser (SPS student pastoral care advice on concessions/extensions, intermissions/withdrawals, peer mentoring) - Christine Vickerman  E:  

Taught Programmes Manager (administration) - Kim Harty and the Taught Programmes Team  E:
Timetable Changes on SDS - Kim Harty  E:  

University PASS Network: School Representative - Mrs Christine Vickerman
University Switchboard - Tel: 01227 764000 (and ask for the person or extension you require).
University Web-site: (see 'Quick links' for a range of University Services).

Year in Industry (Placement) Co-ordinator (Forensic Science and Forensic Chemistry) - Dr Chris Solomon; Dr Stuart Gibson
Year in USA Programmes - Dr Sam Carr


Head of Technical Services (Ingram building) - Mr Bernard Doolin
Deputy Head of Technical Services (Ingram building) - Mr Trevor Reece
ICT Co-ordinator / WEB Editor- Mr Trevor Reece
Laboratory Technical Supervisor (Physics) - Dr Dave Pickup (Lab 4)
Laboratory Technical Supervisor (Forensics) - Mr Roy Kitch (Lab 3)
Laboratory Technical Supervisor (Chemistry) - Mr Jon James, JJ (Labs 1)
Analytical Suite Supervisor - Dr Andrew Morrell (Lab 2)

FACULTY ADMIN: Faculty of Sciences (previously STMS - Faculty of Science, Technology & Medical Studies)

Faculty of Sciences web-site:    
Dean of Sciences - Professor Mark Burchell E:
Faculties Support Office - Website:  
Faculties Support Officer - Dr Andrew MacGregor E:  
Faculty Administration Manager, Faculty of Sciences - Linda Lough (contact via the School Administration Manager)

back to top

School of Physical Sciences, Ingram Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NH

Enquiries: contact us

Last Updated: 19/10/2016