School of Physical Sciences

Physical Sciences colloquia

The Physical Sciences Colloquia are intended for a broad audience - from undergraduate students to retired professors. The topics encompass the interests of all research groups in the School: from Applied Optics, through Astrophysics, Planetary Science and Forensic Imaging to Functional Materials Physics and Chemistry.
The colloquia are held on Wednesdays at 2 pm in the Ingram Lecture Theatre (ILT) unless otherwise specified. The programme is constantly updated. Click on the speaker's name and the talk's title for biographical information/contact details and an abstract, respectively.
Everybody welcome!

 

Stephen Gray Lectures

The Stephen Gray Lectures are a series of talks celebrating both Stephen Gray's work as well as related areas of Physical Sciences. Being one of Canterbury's most prominent Physical Scientists the lectures will take place at the University of Kent's main campus in Canterbury. See below for more specific details about each lecture.

Thursday 30th March 2017 -
Dr. David H. Clark: “Stephen Gray - Canterbury's Forgotten Hero of Science” - view the lecture online here.

The following speakers are confirmed for the present term:

Date (location)

Speaker (affiliation)

Talk title

10 May 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Didier Queloz
(Cambridge)

Exoplanets, on the hunt of Universal life

17 May 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

No colloquium - LTC

24 May 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Carlos Pérez Delgado
(School of Computing, University of Kent)

Building a Quantum Computer: an Introduction

31 May 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Piero Canepa (Bath)

Overcoming limitations of Li-ion batteries with Multivalent Cathode Materials

7 June 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Ricardo Sapienza
(King’s College London)

The Optical Society (OSA)
student chapter talk
:
Nanoscale photonic network lasers

14 June 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Sean Giblin (Cardiff)

Exploring non-equilibrium behaviour in frustrated magnetic systems

 

back to top

The following speakers are confirmed for coming terms:

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

TBA

Dana Damian (Sheffiled)

TBA

TBA

Jeremy Scott
(University of Kent)

TBA


back to top

Click on the speaker's name and the talk's title for biographical information/contact details and an abstract, respectively.

2016-2017

2016-2017 (Sping term)


Date/Location

Speaker

Title

1 February 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

David K Smith
(University of York)

Hard Facts About Soft Matter:
Self-Assembled Multi-Component Gels
for High-Tech Applications

8 February 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Andrew Weller
(University of Oxford)

Royal Society of Chemistry Award Talk:
Solid–State Molecular
Organometallic Synthesis and Catalysis

15 February 2017

No colloquium - LTC

22 February 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

No colloquium

1 March 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Andrew Wilson
(University of Leeds)

Royal Society of Chemistry Award Talk:
Inhibition of Protein-Protein Interactions
Using Biomimetic Approaches

Note changed date:
8 March 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Greg Wildgoose
(University of East Anglia)

The power of frustration:
developing frustrated Lewis pairs
and Lewis acidic electrocatalysts
for clean energy generation

15 March 2017

No colloquium - LTC

Note changed date:
22 March 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Marzena Szymanska
(UCL)

Quantum Fluids of Light in and
out of Equilibrium

29 March 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Justin Read
(University of Surrey)

Astrophysical probes of dark matter

5 April 2017, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Frank Kruger
(London Centre for Nanotechnology
& Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

Fluctuation-driven ordering phenomena in metals

 

2016-2017 (Autumn term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

19 October 2016, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Nico Sommerdijk
(Eindhoven University of Technology)

Royal Society of Chemistry
Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award talk:
CryoTEM in Materials Chemistry:
A versatile tool to study the assembly
of macromolecular and hybrid structures

2 November 2016, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Simon Gaisford
(University College London)

Development of materials and technology for 3D printing pharmaceuticals

9 November 2016, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Francisco Guinea
(IMDEA and University of Manchester)

Strains and electrons in two dimensional materials

Monday
14 November 2016, 2pm
(venue TBC)

Neeraj Sharma
(University of New South Wales)

Watching reactions take place at the atomic scale
(and learning from them)

23 November 2016, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)


No colloquium

30 November 2016, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Paul McClarty
(ISIS Facility, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
and Wadham College, University of Oxford)

Bound State and Topological Triplon Modes
in a Shastry-Sutherland Magnet

7 December 2016

No colloquium - Learning & Teaching Committee

 

2015-2016

2015-2016 (Summer vacation)


Date/Location

Speaker

Title

Special colloquium
Tuesday 13 September 2016, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Hao F Zhang
(Northwestern University)

Developing optical imaging technologies to identify disease biomarkers

 

2015-2016 (Summer term)


Date/Location

Speaker

Title

18 May 2016

No colloquium - Education Committee

Friday 27 May 2016, 2pm (Stacey LT 1)

Maciej Wojtkowski (Nicolaus Copernicus University)

Optical Coherence Imaging from OCT to spatial phase manipulation

Tuesday 31 May 2016, 2pm (venue TBA)

Stephen Burns (Indiana)

Special colloquium:
Design of an Adaptive Optics ​Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscope for Clinical Research:  Measuring structural and functional  properties of the human retina

1 June 2016

No colloquium - Industry Engagement Talk

Friday 10 June 2016, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Mircea Dincă (MIT)

Catalysis and Charge Transport in Microporous Metal-Organic Frameworks

Wed 15 June, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Alex Gibbs (STFC)

Why crystal structure matters: Emergence of magnetism and electronic properties of transition metal oxides

 

2015-2016 (Spring vacation)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

Tuesday 12 April, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Michael Pircher (Medical University of Vienna)

Polarization sensitive optical coherence tomography and adaptive optics optical coherence tomography

4 May, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Manuel J B Marques (Universidade do Porto)

Fiber optic sensors and femtosecond direct writing (title TBC)

 

2015-2016 (Spring Term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

20 January

No colloquium - Education Committee

27 January, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Christos Bergeles (UCL)

Micro-Surgical Robots for Dexterous Vitreoretinal Interventions

3 February, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Cancelled

10 February

No colloquium - EC Physics sub-committee

17 February, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Nick Chilton

Royal Society of Chemistry Dalton Young Researchers Award talk:
Designer Magnetic Anisotropy:
Engineering better Single Molecule Magnets

Tuesday 23 February, 4pm (Ingram 110)

Karen Masters (Portsmouth)

Galaxy Zoo: Citizen Science for Research

Additional seminar:
Monday
29 February, 2pm (Jennisson S 1)

Alexandros Lappas (IESL-FORTH, Heraklion)

Frustration-Induced Nanoscale Inhomogeneity in a Triangular Spin Lattice

2 March, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Max von Delius (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

From Organic Solar Cells to Dynamic Chemical Systems

Thursday 10 March, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Timothy K Dickens (Cambridge)

Use of topology to understand
molecular ring currents

13 March

No colloquium - EC

23 March, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Kathy Romer
(University of Sussex)

Dark Energy: might the Universe have
been playing tricks on us?

30 March

No colloquium - Industry Engagement Talk

 

2015-2016 (Autumn Term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

30 Sep 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Ben Powell (University of Queensland)


Towards the design of topological quantum spin-liquids in organometallic crystals

Friday
9 Oct 2015, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)


Martin Attfield (Manchester)


Crystal Growth, Morphological Control and Materials Discovery of Metal-Organic Frameworks Revealed by Atomic Force Microscopy

14 Oct 2015, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)


No colloquium - Chemistry sub-EC

21 Oct 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)


Rachel Edwards (Warwick)


Listening for disaster (and other fun things to do with ultrasound)

28 Oct 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Film screening with a brief introduction and discussion by SPS academics
Emma McCabe and
Helena Shepherd

"Hidden Glory: Dorothy Hodgkin in her own words"

 

Thursday 5 Nov 2015, 2pm
(Stacey Lecture Theatre 1)




Anthony Watts (Oxford)

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary prize

"...for pioneering new solid state NMR techniques
that have revealed the functional significance
of conformational dynamics in biomembrane complexes
of ligands and small molecules"

Pushing the limits: macromolecular biological solid state NMR

11 Nov 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Karen Hudson Edwards (Birkbeck University of London)


Mine Wastes: Metals, Mineralogy, Managament

18 Nov 2015

No colloquium - ChemSoc talk

25 Nov 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Glenn J White (Open University)


Understanding our filamentary origins

2 Dec 2015

No colloquium - Industry Engagement Talk

9 Dec 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)


Adrien Desjardins (UCL)


Next Generation Medical Devices with Integrated Optical and Ultrasonic Sensors

16 Dec 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)


Mark Dennis (Bristol)


Vikings in shades: navigating by skylight polarization and its topology

 

2014-2015

2014-2015 (Summer vacation)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

Special colloquium
Wednesday
22 July 2015, 2pm
(Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Kazumasa Miyake

(Osaka University and Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)

Special Colloquium

Spontaneous Time-Reversal-Symmetry Breaking in Spin Space

Sponsored by the Great Britain
Sasakawa Foundation (GBSF)

http://blogs.kent.ac.uk/strongcorrelations/files/2015/03/logo_high.jpg

 

2014-2015 (Summer term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

13 May 2015, 2pm (Ingram Lecture Theatre)

Steven P Armes (Sheffield)

2014 RSC Interdisciplinary Prize Lecture
Polymer Chemistry, Hypervelocity Physics and Space Science

17 June 2015

Jacqui Cole (Cambridge)

Molecular engineering of dyes for dye sensitized solar cells

2014-2015 (Winter term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

21 Jan 2015

No colloquium - Industrial Engagement Talk

2pm 28 Jan 2015 / Ingram Lecture Theatre

Karl Whittle (Sheffield)

Nuclear Materials Damage and Disorder - Linked?

2pm 4 February 2015 / Ingram Lecture Theatre

Gopinathan Sankar (UCL)

Understanding the formation mechanism of nanoporous materials

2pm 11 Feb 2015 / Ingram Lecture Theatre

Andrea Falqui (KAUST)

In-situ Transmission Electron Microscopy with a case-study:
cation exchange reactions between nanoparticles

18 Feb 2015

No colloquium - Education Committee

25 Feb 2015

No colloquium - Industrial Engagement Talk

2pm 4 Mar 2015 / Ingram Lecture Theatre

Ben Slater (UCL)

From ices in space, to space in ices
to functional framework materials

2pm 11 Mar 2015 / Ingram Lecture Theatre

Christopher Dunsby (Imperial)

Multi-dimensional fluorescence imaging:
for cell biology, high content analysis and label-free tissue imaging

18 Mar 2015

No colloquium - Education Committee

2pm 25 March 2015 / Ingram Lecture Theatre

Clare Dunning
(SMSAS, Kent)

Classical and quantum integrable systems

1 Apr 2015
and
8 Apr 2015


No colloquium - Lectureship interviews

2014-2015 (Autumn term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

1 Oct 2014

NO COLLOQUIUM - 50th Anniversary Celebrations

8 Oct 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Phil Gale (Southampton)

NEW ANION RECEPTORS AND TRANSPORTERS

15 Oct 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

John Claridge (Liverpool)

Crystal Chemistry and Symmetry based approaches to multiferroics: controlling properties through chemistry

22 Oct 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Adrian D. Hillier (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

All in a spin – An overview of muon spectroscopy

29 Oct 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Ivan Parkin (UCL)

Lunctional oxide coatings- from energy efficient windows to superhydrophobic surfaces

5 Nov 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

NO COLLOQUIUM - SPS Employability Week

12 Nov 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Stephen W. Lovesey (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

Mining magnetic charge with neutrons
(see arXiv:1408.5562 and arXiv:1409.8582)

19 Nov 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Lee Cronin (Glasgow)

Using Algorithms to Program Complex Chemical Systems

26 Nov 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Colin Greaves (Birmingham)

Functionalization and Characterization of non-stoichiometric A 2BO4±x Oxides

3 Dec 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Finlay Morrison
(St Andrews)

A Polar Expedition in Oxides

10 Dec 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

NO COLLOQUIUM - ATHENA SWAN PG TRAINING DAY

16 Dec 2014, 2pm, Ingram 110
Special colloquium - note date and venue

Anthony Whitworth
(Cardiff)

Star formation and the Role of Feedback

17 Dec 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Simon Banks
(UCL)

Exotic states in frustrated magnets

2013-2014

2013-2014 (Long vacation)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

13 Aug 2014,
Room 110

(Ingram building)

Chris Dainty (UCL)

Image Science and Mobile Phone Cameras


2013-2014 (Summer term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

21 May 2014

COLLOQUIUM CANCELLED - new date TBA

28 May 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Andrew Goodwin (Oxford)

Correlated Disorder in Functional Materials

4 June 2014

No colloquium - Academic Staff Meeting

11 June 2014

TBA

TBA

17 June 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Mark Gieles (Surrey)

The origin of the Milky Way
globular clusters

18 June 2014

Postgraduate Colloquium - details TBA


2013-2014 (Spring term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

29 January 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

John C. Bridges (MSL Participating Scientist, University of Leicester)

What we Have Learnt About Mars From The Curiosity Rover

5 February 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

No colloquium (Education Committee)

12 February 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

David Keen (ISIS)

Complexity in Cubic Crystals

19 February 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Steffen Krusch (Kent Maths)

Topological Solitons

Tuesday 25 February 2014, 4pm, Ingram 110 (special colloquium - note date, time and location)

Manda Banerji (UCL)

The Co-evolution of Galaxies and their Supermassive Black-Holes:
Insights from New Wide-Field Galaxy Surveys

26 February 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Neil Bowles (Oxford)

Exploring the Moon in the thermal infrared:
A tale of temperature extremes

The colloquium will be followed by a short Kent Innovation & Enterprise presentation, starting at 3pm, on "Knowledge Transfer Partnerships".

5 March 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Chris J. Stock (Edinburgh)

Multiferroic and quantum fluctuations in single chiral langasite materials

12 March 2014

No colloquium - safety event

19 March 2014, 3pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre
(note time)

Chris Hooley (University of St Andrews)

Phases and phase transitions: old ideas and new problems

26 March 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Claudio Castelnovo (University of Cambridge)

Manifestations of monopole physics in spin ice materials

2 April 2014

No colloquium - Education Committee

9 April 2014, 2pm, Ingram Lecture Theatre

Kostya Trachenko (QMUL)

New understanding of liquid thermodynamics and supercritical state


2013-2014 (Autumn term)

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

2 October 2013

Chris J Pickard (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University College London)

Random search - a tool for physics discovery

9 October 3pm (note time)

Prof. Geetha Balakrishnan (Warwick)

Superconductors, Topological Insulators and Magnetic materials

15 October 2013 (note Date and Venue Room 110) Additional Colloquium

Stephane Coen (University of Auckland)

Temporal cavity solitons: ultraweak acoustic interactions and phase-modulation trapping

16 October 2013

Frederique van Holsbeeck (University of Auckland)

Optical coherence tomography at the University of Auckland

23 October 2013

No talk (Education Committee) 

30 October 2013

Natalia Karpukhina, PhD (Institute of Dentistry
Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry
Queen Mary, University of London)

Characterisation of Biomaterials Using Solid-State Nuclear Magnetic Resonance

6 November 2013

James F. Annett (University of Bristol)

Odd Times for Triplet Superconductivity

13 November 2013

CANCELLED - new date TBA

20 November 2013

CANCELLED - new date TBA

27 November 2013

Sian Dutton (Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge)

Doping in geometrically frustrated magnets: extreme sensitivity to changes in the crystal and electronic structure

3 December (PS110 16:00, note Date and Time) Additional colloquium

Alexander Scholz (University of St. Andrews)

Young brown dwarfs: testing star and planet formation

4 December 2013

Giovanni Sordi (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Strongly correlated superconductivity, pseudogap and Mott transition

11 December 2013

No talk (Education Committee)

18 December 2013, at 2pm in Ingram Lecture Theatre

Guillem Anglada

Doppler detection of low-mass, multi-planet systems around nearby stars

2012-2013

Date/Location

Speaker

Title

3rd October 2012 Physical Sciences Colloquium

Prof Stephen J Blundell (University of Oxford)

Magnetic engineering with molecular bricks

7th November 2012 Physical Sciences Colloquium

Dr Andrew Fogg (University of Liverpool) - RSC Gibson Fawcett Award Lecture

Application of In situ diffraction studies in materials discovery

20th November 2012
Research seminar

Irakli Simonia (Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia)

Frozen PAHs in the Universe from Comets to Nebula

21st November 2012
Research seminar

Thomas Bisbas (University College London)

Numerical simulations of triggered star formation in expanding HII regions

16 January 2013Physical Sciences Colloquium

Dr Neville Broad (University of Kent)

Pharmaceutical anti-counterfeiting

23 January 2013 Physical Sciences Colloquium

Will R. Branford (Imperial)

“Nanomagnets working together; electric and magnetic currents in artificial spin ice”

5 March 2013

Christopher J. Davies (Liverpool John Moores University)

"Outflows as tracers of star formation: what high resolution observations and wide field surveys can teach us"

6 March 2013

Dr William A. P. Smith (York)

Statistical modelling for 3D Face Analysis

20 March 2013

Claire Carmalt (UCL)

AACVD of metal oxides: from precursor synthesis to gas sensors, TCOs and photocatalysts

27 March 2013

Dr Antonio Chrysostomou (University of Hertfordshire and James Clerk Maxwell Telescope, Hawaii)

"SCUBA-2 and the JCMT: a new facility for survey astronomy in the submillimetre." The talk will include introductory material intended for a broad audience

4 April 2013

Piers Coleman (Rutgers University and Hubbard Theory Consortium, RHUL)

Spinors, Strings and Superconductors:
Challenges of new era in Condensed Matter Physics

7 May 2013

Ludwig (artist, Toulouse) http://www.espace-ludwig.net

'Shock waves logic: exploring art & cosmos poïesis'

5 June 2013

Steven L.  Jacques (Oregon Health & Science University)

Optically probing the nanoarchitecture of cells and tissues.

Special colloquium -
6 June 2013

Dr James West, SEPnet

SEPnet-2  - what it means for SPS

12 June 2013

Nora de Leeuw (UCL)

"Computational Surface Studies of Size and Shape Control of Copper Nanoparticles, Design of CO2 Conversion Catalysis and a Possible Origin of Earth's Water "

21 June 2013,

Aninda Jiban Bhattacharyya (Indian Institute of Science)


"Materials strategies for Lithium-ion batteries and beyond"

School of Physical Sciences, Ingram Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NH

Enquiries: contact us

Last Updated: 23/05/2017