Kent Law School

Critical perspectives research led teaching


Kent law students graduate at Canterbury Cathedral and Rochester Cathedral

7 August 2018

An Article Image

A total of almost 500 Kent Law School students graduated at three separate Congregations ceremonies held at Canterbury Cathedral and Rochester Cathedral this summer.

On Tuesday 17 July, 398 undergraduate students graduated in the historic vaulted nave of Canterbury Cathedral; this included 33 joint honours law students and 347 Law LLB students. Later that day, 94 postgraduate students graduated in the Cathedral – three with postgraduate Certificates in Law, two with postgraduate Diplomas in Law, 83 with Master of Laws (LLM) degrees, and six with Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) degrees. The final cohort of undergraduate law students to graduate from Kent Law School's campus at Medway were conferred their degrees in a ceremony at Rochester Cathedral on Tuesday 10 July.

Images of each event, captured by the University’s photographer, are available to view on the University of Kent Alumni Flickr account.

Sir Terence Etherton, Master of the Rolls

 

An Honorary Doctor of Laws degrees was awarded by the University to The Rt Hon Sir Terence Etherton in recognition of his 'exceptional contribution to law and public life'. Sir Terence Etherton is Master of the Rolls, the second most senior judge, after the Lord Chief Justice, in England and Wales). He was appointed by the Queen in October 2016. The full list of recipients of Honorary Degrees from the University of Kent is available to view online.

Following the undergraduate Congregation at Canterbury, a prize-giving reception was held on campus in a marquee in front of the library. Law School staff celebrated with graduates, their families and friends and the annual prizes for law students were announced (the prize-winners are also listed below).

Undergraduate prizes


School prizes

  • Head of School's Prize for outstanding student work on Critical Legal Thought: Sophie Connor, Daniela Keithley, Kyman Jacques-Celaire Prosper, Eman Salem, Tatenda Zawayira
  • Anthony London Prize for outstanding student contribution to Kent Law School: Alexander Jones
  • Master of Eliot College Prize for best contribution to community building (sponsored by the Eliot Master): Ebunoluwa Adeniran, Athena Makubuya, Aysu Haker, Georgette Ndungu, Prabhjot Manak, Rikke Sletten, Harina Chandhok, Saher Amin, Chidochemoyo Mafararikwa, Lucy Spinks, Ifeoluwa Ogunsakin, Adedamola Seriki, Dyllis Bruce-Cathline
  • Scott-Moncrieff Essay Prize for best essay on social justice (sponsored by Lucy Scott-Moncrieff, Scott-Moncrieff & Associates, London): Oluwatamilore Fashina

Stage prizes

Stage 1/Certificate

  • Hart Publishing Prize for best performance by a Stage 1 student – Winner (sponsored by Hart Publishing, Oxford): Azra Alam
  • Hallett Prize for best performance by a Stage 1 student – Runner up (sponsored by Hallett Solicitors Ashford): Samantha Archer and Karoline Maurtvedt
  • Stantons Prize for best performance by a Certificate in Law student – Winner (sponsored by Stantons Solicitors, Gravesend): Charles Serna
  • Director of Certificate in Law Prize for best performance by a Certificate in Law student – Runner up (sponsored by Karen Devine, Senior Lecturer): Joshua Ingleton

Stage 2

  • Whitehead Monckton Prize for best performance by a Stage 2 student – Winner (sponsored by Whitehead Monckton Ltd Solicitors, Maidstone): Saedeo Yarde
  • Hallett Prize for best performance by a Stage 2 student – Runner up (sponsored by Hallett Solicitors, Ashford): India Hughes
  • Davis, Simmonds & Donaghey Prize for best performance by an ex Certificate in Law Stage 2 student (sponsored by Davis, Simmonds & Donaghey Solicitors, Canterbury): Winner – Efemena Otobo-Martins. Runner up – Hollie Delahunty

Stage 3/Finalists

  • Thomson Reuters Prize for best performance by a finalist (sponsored by Thomson Reuters, London): Winner – Rhianna Melvin. Runner up – Jessica Kilkelly
  • Davis, Simmonds & Donaghey Prize for best performance by an ex Certificate in Law finalist (sponsored by Davis, Simmonds & Donaghey Solicitors, Canterbury): Winner – Hannah-Louise Carr. Runner up – Jane-Ly Karna

Subject prizes

  • Boys & Maughan Advocacy Prize for best performance in civil litigation (sponsored by Boys & Maughan Solicitors, Canterbury): Ebunoluwa Adeniran
  • Clement-Walker Prize for Mediation for best performance in the mediation workshop (sponsored by Janie Clement-Walker, Lecturer): Andreas Chiratos and Hailey Edwards
  • Colley Prize for best performance in the European Law Module (sponsored by Colley Solicitors, Rochester): Adeola Obisesan and Anna Musch
  • Comparative Law Prize for outstanding achievement in the Comparative Law Module: Gervase Bevan
  • EUP Prize for the best performance in the Law, Space & Power Module (sponsored by Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh): Lilian Panich
  • Hallett Prize for the best performance in the Public Law Module (sponsored by Hallett Solicitors, Ashford): Philippa Sotillo
  • Hallett Prize for the best dissertation in any year (sponsored by Hallett Solicitors, Ashford): Liam Davis and Cara Hall
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for the best performance in the Law of Contract and Law of Tort Modules (sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills, London): Alessandra Miele (Contract) and Calum Murray (Tort)
  • Judge & Priestley Prize for the best performance in the Introduction to Obligations Module (sponsored by Judge & Priestley Solicitors, Bromley): Aaryan Tokhi and Ho Yin Austin So
  • Kent Law School Negotiation Prize for the most outstanding negotiating team: Maariyah Baig and Avneet Sidhu
  • Kent Law School Negotiation Prize for the best team in the Canadian Negotiation: Kaitlen Martin and Sarah Wege
  • Kent Law School Foundations of Property Prize for the best performance in the Foundations of Property Module: Summer Hassell
  • Master of the Rolls Prize for the best essay on a topic in Equity & Trusts (sponsored by Sir Terence Etherton): Winner – Jordan Mandel. Runner up – Robert Aherne
  • Norman Cooper Advocacy Prize for the best Certificate in Law student in Criminal Law presentation (sponsored by Jeremy Cooper and Kent Law Society, Ashford): Endraela Vathi
  • TMLEP Prize for the best performane in the Law & Ethics Module (sponsored by The Medico-Legal Expert Practice, Canterbury): Norbu Shakya

Law Clinic prizes

  • Brachers Access to Justice Prize for outstanding contribution to access to justice by a Kent Law Clinic student (sponsored by Brachers Law, Maidstone): Alexandra Nadasan
  • Criminal Justice Project Prize for the best contribution to the Kent Law Clinic Criminal Justice Project: Queenet Awesu, Victoria Hughes and Caroline Linhares
  • Fairweather Prize for outstanding contribution to Kent Law Clinic (sponsored by Fairweather Solicitors, Canterbury): Rhianna Melvin
  • Oxford University Press Prize for the best contribution to Kent Law Clinic by a non-finalist (sponsored by Oxford University Press, Oxford): Rikke Sletten

Mooting prizes

  • Justin W Yuen Canadian Law Moot Prize for the best performance in the Canadian Moot Competition (sponsored by Justin W Yuen, Criminal Lawyer): Nicole Andrade
  • Kent Law Society Prize for best overall mooter (sponsored by Kent Law Society, Ashford): Maariyah Baig
  • Weekly Law Reports Prize for best overall Stage 2 and Stage 3 mooters (sponsored by The Incorporated Council of Law Reporting, London): Stage 2 – Nicole Andrade, Stage 3 – Chew Yew (Matthew) Wong
  • Internal Weekly Mooting Prizes: Valcina Ademuyiwa, Jutha Cheewat, Amber Court, Liam Davis, Valiant Dorian, Daniel Nichols, Samhitha Nimmala, Dhyuthi Velugula, Chew Yew (Matthew) Wong
  • Participation in the External or Canadian Mooting Prizes: Ebunoluwa Adeniran, Keegan Adsett-Bowrin, Nicole Andrade, Afnan Arshad, Christina Deakin, Margo Sabbah, Samantha Sanchez, Matthew Thomson

Postgraduate prizes July 2018

Prizes awarded for completion of a degree in September 2017

  • Oxford University Press Prize for academic excellence in LLM: Benjamin Goh and Luminita Olteanu
  • Kent Law School Head of School's Prize for outstanding student work: Lukas Hornak and Matthew Harris

 

Kent Law School - © University of Kent

The University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NZ, T: +44 (0)1227 827636

Last Updated: 12/09/2017