Faculty of Humanities

Office Holders

Faculty

Dean of Humanities Professor Simon Kirchin
Deputy Dean Professor Kenneth Fincham
Associate Dean (Education) Dr Anna Katharina Schaffner
Associate Dean (Graduate Studies) Professor Gordana Fontana-Giusti (Autumn) Dr Lucy O'Meara (Spring and Summer)
Associate Dean (Research and Innovation) Professor Catherine Richardson
Director of Internationalisation Dr Maurizio Cinquegrani

Director of Medical Humanities Dr Julie Anderson
Director of Public Engagement Will Wollen
Director of Recruitment and Admissions Dr Sarah James
Research Funding Officer Michelle Secker
Head of Administration Denise Twomey
Faculties Support Manager Alison Webster
Office Manager, Central Student Administration Vicki Murray
PA to the Dean and to the Head of Administration Monique Petit

Heads of Schools / Directors of Academic Centres

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Professor Gerry Adler (acting HoS)
School of Arts Professor Martin Hammer
School of English Professor David Stirrup (acting HoS)
School of European Culture and Languages Professor Shane Weller
School of History Dr Karen Jones (actng HoS)
School of Music and Fine Art Dr Paul Fretwell
Centre for American Studies Dr Will Norman
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Dr Paul Fretwell

School Administration Managers

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Natalie Conetta
School of Arts Jo Pennock
School of English Eleri Caruana
School of European Culture and Languages Kerry Barber
School of History Jackie Latham
School of Music and Fine Art Brigid Carroll
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Brigid Carroll

Senior Tutors

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Dr Richard Watkins
School of Arts Sian Stevenson
School of English David Flusfeder (Autumn and Summer), Patricia Debney (Spring)
School of European Culture and Languages Dr Chris Deacy
School of History Professor Gaynor Johnson
School of Music and Fine Art Shona Illingworth
Centre for American Studies Dr Will Norman
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies /Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Dr Aki Pasoulas

Directors of Education

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Richard Watkins
School of Arts Dr Maurizio Cinquegrani (Autumn Term), Dr Sophie Quirk (Spring & Summer Terms)
School of English Patricia Debney
School of European Culture and Languages Dr Wissia Fiorucci
School of History Dr Andy Cohen (Autumn/Summer Term) Dr Giacomo Macola (Spring)
School of Music and Fine Art Dr Aki Pasoulas
Centre for American Studies Dr Will Norman
Centre for English and World Languages Caroline Challans
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Dr Aki Pasoulas

Directors of Undergraduate Studies

Kent School of Architecture and Planning BA Architecture: Gerry Adler
MArch: Mike Richards
School of Arts Drama: Jane Thompson
Film: Dr Tamar Jeffers McDonald
History of Art:Dr Grant Pooke
Media Studies: Peter Stanfield
School of English Dr Juha Virtanen
School of European Culture and Languages Classical and Archaeological Studies: Dr Luke Lavan
Comparative Literature: Dr Patricia Novillo-Corvalán
English Language and Linguistics: Dr Laura Bailey
French: Dr Larry Duffy
German: Dr Ian Cooper
Hispanic Studies: Dr William Rowlandson
Italian: Dr Alex Marlow-Mann (Autumn, Summer) / Dr Wissia Fiorruci (Spring)
Philosophy: Dr Todd Mei
Religious Studies: Professor Richard King

School of History  
School of Music and Fine Art Music: Professor Tim Howle
Fine Art and EED: Peter Hatton
Centre for American Studies Dr Will Norman
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Music: Professor Tim Howle

Directors of Graduate Studies

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Taught: Howard Griffin
Research: Dr Manolo Guerci

School of Arts Taught: Dr Margrethe Bruun Vaage
Research: Dr Cecilia Sayad
School of English Taught: Dr Clare Wright
Research: Dr Ben Hickman
School of European Culture and Languages Taught: Dr Vikki Janke
Research: Professor Ben Hutchinson (Autumn & Spring Terms), Dr Lucy O’Meara (Summer Term)
School of History Taught: Prof Charlotte Sleigh
Research: Dr Philip Boobbyer
School of Music and Fine Art Fine Art: Professor Kevin Dawe
Music: Professor Tim Howle
Centre for American Studies Dr Ben Marsh
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Professor Kevin Dawe

Directors of Research

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Professor Marialena Nikolopoulou
School of Arts Professor Nicola Shaughnessy (Autumn Term); Dr Helen Brooks thereafter
School of English Dr Rory Loughnane (Autumn) Professor David Herd (Spring and Summer)
School of European Culture and Languages Professor Nuria Triana-Toribio
School of History Professor Barbara Bombi (Autumn/Spring)
School of Music and Fine Art Professor Kevin Dawe
Centre for American Studies Dr Erik Mathisen
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Professor Kevin Dawe

Research Ethics Advisory Group Representatives

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Dr Nikos Karydis
School of Arts Dr Shaun May (Autumn Term), Dr Helen Brooks (Spring & Summer Terms)
School of English  
School of European Culture and Languages Professor Amalia Arvaniti 
School of History Professor Mark Connelly
School of Music and Fine Art Professor Kevin Dawe
Centre for American Studies  
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies  
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Professor Kevin Dawe

Chairs of School Disciplinary Committees

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Dr Richard Watkins
School of Arts
Sian Stevenson
School of English Dr Derek Ryan
School of European Culture and Languages
Dr Chris Deacy
School of History Professor Gaynor Johnson
School of Music and Fine Art Shona Illingworth
Centre for American Studies Dr Will Norman
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Shona Illingworth

Chairs of Postgraduate Boards of Examiners

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Giri Renganathan
School of Arts Dr Shaun May (Autumn Term); Dr James Newton thereafter
School of English Dr Clare Wright
School of European Culture and Languages Dr Vikki Janke
School of History Dr Stefan Goebel
MA First World War Studies: Professor Mark Connelly
School of Music and Fine Art Fine Art: Peter Hatton
Music: Professor Tim Howle
Centre for American Studies  
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Music: Professor Tim Howle

Chairs of Stage 2 and Finalist Boards of Examiners

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Giri Renganathan
School of Arts
Dr Shaun May (Autumn Term); Dr James Newton thereafter
School of English Prof Catherine Waters
School of European Culture and Languages

Classical and Archaeological Studies Dr Sophia Labadi
Comparative Literature Dr Anna Katharina Schaffner
European Studies refer to Chief Examiner of subject
English Language and Linguistics
Dr Tamara Rathcke
Modern Languages Dr Larry Duffy
Philosophy Dr Graeme Forbes (Autumn, Summer) / Dr David Corfield (Spring)
Religious Studies Professor Yvonne Sherwood
School of History Dr Leonie James
School of Music and Fine Art Fine Art: Peter Hatton
Music: Professor Tim Howle
Centre for American Studies  
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Music: Professor Tim Howle

Chairs of Stage 1 Boards of Examiners

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Dr Luciano Cardellicchio
School of Arts
Dr Shaun May (Autumn Term); Dr James Newton thereafter
School of English Dr Ariane Mildenberg (Autmn and Summer); Dr Ryan Perry (Spring)
School of European Culture and Languages

Classical and Archaeological Studies Dr Anne Alwis
Comparative Literature Dr Anna Katharina Schaffner
English Language and Linguistics Dr Tamara Rathcke
Modern Languages Dr Alvise Sforza Tarabochia
Philosophy Dr Graeme Forbes
Religious Studies Professor Yvonne Sherwood
School of History Dr Leonie James
School of Music and Fine Art Fine Art: Peter Hatton
Music: Professor Tim Howle
Centre for American Studies  
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Music: Professor Tim Howle

Directors of Recruitment & Admissions / Admissions Officers

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Emma Nevill
School of Arts
Mike Laycock
School of English Dr Sarah Dustagheer / Dr Michael Shaw
School of European Culture and Languages
Fiona Jones
School of History Dr Peter Donaldson (UG), Dr Mario Draper (PG)
School of Music and Fine Art Richard Lightman, Charlotte Taylor (Admission Officer)
Centre for American Studies Dr Michael Collins
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies Dr Ryan Perry
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Richard Lightman, Charlotte Taylor (Admission Officer)

Directors of Internationalisation

Kent School of Architecture and Planning Professor Gerry Adler
School of Arts
Dr Grant Pooke
School of English Dr Stella Bolaki
School of European Culture and Languages
Dr Jeremy Scott
School of History Dr Phil Slavin/Dr Mark Lawrence
School of Music and Fine Art Dr Paul Fretwell
Centre for American Studies  
Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies  
Centre for Music and Audio Technology Dr Paul Fretwell

 

 

 

Contact csao@kent.ac.uk for undergraduate administration, fso@kent.ac.uk for Faculty matters & student appeals.

Faculty of Humanities, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NR

Last Updated: 01/07/2019