Degree and Prize Giving Day for EDA Students - July 2019

Canterbury Cathedral was the magnificent setting for students from the School of Engineering and Digital Arts to receive their degrees on Tuesday 16th July 2019. This was preceded by a Reception and Prize Giving in the School of Engineering and Digital Arts, where families, friends and staff celebrated their success.

Prizes were awarded as follows:

Speechlink Multimedia Ltd Prize for the Best Final Year Project with a Therapeutic Application, presented by Pete McLeod, Director, Speech Link Multimedia Ltd, to Rania Kolaghassi and Crismary Goncalves.

Teach First Prize for Distinguished Performance in Examinations, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, Head of the School of Engineering and Digital Arts, to James Colbran.

The School of Engineering and Digital Arts Prize for the Best Final Year Digital Media Project, presented by Dr Mike Green, Programme Chair, Digital Media (Undergraduate), to Edward King.

The School of Engineering and Digital Arts Prize for Innovation and Creativity, presented by Dr Mike Green, Programme Chair,  Digital Media (Undergraduate), to Alice Isacila, Thanuja Tharmaseelan, and Samuel White.

Faculty of Sciences Rotary Prize for Distinguished Performance in Stage 1,2,3/4 Examinations, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, Head of the School of Engineering and Digital Arts, to Rania Kolaghassi and Camilla Felici.

Faculty of Sciences Dean’s Prize for Outstanding Performance in Examinations, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, Head of the School of Engineering and Digital Arts, to Weixin Zhou.

IEEE Communications Chapter Final Year Prizefor the Best Final Year Undergraduate Project in the Telecommunications Area, presented by Jiangzhou Wang, Professor of Telecommunications to Ibrahim Abdulrahman Ibrahim.

The IET National Prize awarded for Distinction by a Final Year Student on an IET Accredited Course by Chris Read, IET Kent, to Camilla Felici

BAE Systems Prize forMost Outstanding Project by a Third Year CSE Student, presented by Rebecca Jaggon, Graduate Systems Engineering, BAE Systems, to Elijah Gould.

BAE Systems Prize for Inspiring the Participation of Women in Engineering, presented by Rebecca Jaggon, Graduate Systems Engineering, BAE Systems to Zoey Mairs and Sri Murahari.

BAE Systems Prize for Inspiring the Participation of Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Communities in Engineering, presented by Rebecca Jaggon, Graduate Systems Engineering, BAE Systems, to Aruntujha Ponniah and Jenna Seetohul.

Megger Instruments Ltd Prize for Most Outstanding Instrumentation Project, presented by Steve Newman, Head of Continuous Improvement, Megger Instruments Limited, to Martin Barnett.

Congratulations to all our graduates and prize winners!

Last updated