Centre for Health Services Studies

Excellence in Health Research


Research Privacy Notice


Information we hold
The Centre for Health Services Studies (CHSS) at the University of Kent use personal information to conduct research.
Personal information that may be held:

  • Name, address, contact details and date of birth
  • Characteristics (such as gender, age, ethnic group)
  • Relevant medical information

How your information may be used
When you agree to take part in a research study, we will use your data in the ways needed to conduct and analyse the research study.
The University Charter sets out that ‘the objects of the University are to advance education and disseminate knowledge by teaching, scholarship and research for the public benefit’ (paragraph 3).

Health and care research should serve the public interest, which means that we have to demonstrate that our research serves the interests of society as a whole.  We do this by following the UK Policy Framework for Health and Social Care Research.

Who the information may be shared with
Personal data will not be shared without consent from participants.

How long data is stored
We are committed to only keeping personal data for the minimum time necessary to fulfil research purposes. Personal data that is no longer required will be destroyed securely.
https://www.kent.ac.uk/infocompliance/rm/rmpolicy.html

Your rights and complaint processes
Your rights to access, change or move your information are limited, as we need to manage your information in specific ways in order for the research to be reliable and accurate. If you withdraw from the study, we will keep the information about you that we have already obtained. To safeguard your rights, we will use the minimum personal information possible.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer; or in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Room P1.03 Darwin College, University of Kent, Canterbury CT2 7NY) who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not lawful you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Created: 24 July 2018
Review date 24 July 2019

Centre for Health Services Studies, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NF

Enquiries: +44 (0)1227 824057, follow us on Twitter, or email the Centre for Health Services Studies. Privacy Notice.

Last Updated: 06/08/2018