School of Physical Sciences

Staff list

Academic staff

Prof Mark A. Green Head of School of Physical Sciences
Prof Michael Went Deputy Head of School of Physical Sciences
 
Professors
Prof Mark Burchell Professor of Space Science
Prof Alan Chadwick Professor of Physical Chemistry
Prof R.J. Newport Professor of Materials Physics
Prof A.Gh Podoleanu Head of Applied Optics Group
Prof Michael D. Smith Professor of Astronomy
Prof Paul Strange Professor of Physics
Prof Michael Went Professor of Chemistry and Forensic Science
   
Readers
Dr Anna Corrias Reader in Chemistry
Dr Simon J. Holder Reader in Organic Chemistry
Dr Gavin Mountjoy Reader in Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Dean Sayle Reader in Chemistry
Dr Christopher J. Solomon Reader in Physics
   
Senior lecturers
Dr Maria Alfredsson Senior Lecturer in Theoretical Materials
Dr Donna Arnold Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Robert Benfield Senior Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
Dr Stefano Biagini Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
Dr George Dobre Senior Lecturer in Applied Optics
Dr Dirk Froebrich Senior Lecturer in Astronomy/Astrophysics
Mr Robert Green Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science
Mr Mark Johnson Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Stephen Lowry Senior Lecturer in Astronomy and Astrophysics
Dr Jingqi Miao Senior Lecturer in Theoretical Astrophysics
Dr Mark Price Senior Lecturer in Space Science
   
Lecturers
Dr Barry Blight Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Sam Carr Lecturer in Physics
Dr Ewan Clark Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Stuart Gibson Lecturer in Forensic Science
Dr Emma McCabe Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr Emma Pugh Lecturer in Physics
Dr Jorge Quintanilla Lecturer/SEPnet Fellow in Condensed Matter Theory
Dr Silvia Ramos Lecturer in Materials Physics
Dr Christopher Shepherd Lecturer in Forensic Science
   
back to top

Research staff

Kate Belsey FMG Group
Dr Adrian Bradu Optics Group
Dr Ramona Cernat Optics Group
Dr. Jon Hillier CAPS Froup
Dr Kathryn McDermott CAPS Group
Dr Thi Sayle FMG Group
Dr Jingyu Wang Optics Group
   
back to top

Emeritus and Honorary staff

Emeritus Professors
Prof J. B. Brown Emeritus Professor of Experimental Physics
Prof Ian Bruce Emeritus Professor of Nanobiotechnology
Prof J. A. Connor Emeritus Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Prof J. C. Dore Emeritus Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Prof D. A. Jackson Emeritus Professor of Applied Optics
Prof Richard Jones Emeritus Professor of Polymer Science
Prof John Strange Emeritus Professor of Experimental Physics
Prof John Todd Emeritus Professor of Mass Spectroscopy
 
Honorary Professors
Prof Z. Szotek Professor of Physics
Prof Ofer Lahav Professor of Astronomy
   
Visiting Professors
Prof J F W Mosselmans  
   
Honorary Readers
Dr J. A. Creighton Reader in Chemical Spectroscopy
Dr J. D. Wright Reader in Materials Chemistry
 
Honorary Senior Lecturers
Mr E. A. Ansarai  
Dr L. H. Ryder  
Dr D. H. Niblett  
   
Honorary Senior Research Fellow  
Dr D. MacKay  
   

Administrative staff

Clair Gould School Administration Manager
Dr Vicky Mason (Fitzgerald) SEPnet Outreach Officer
Ms Christine Vickerman Student Support Adviser
Clerical and secretarial staff
Anne Austin Finance Officer
Kim Britnell Student Experience Assistant
Helen Foad Clerical – Postgraduate Assistant
Kim Harty Taught Programmes Officer
Ms Sharon Humm Personal Assistant to the Head of School
Deborah Sowrey Clerical Assistant - Finance and Resources
Giles Tarver Academic Support
Sue Welford Clerical Assistant - Taught Programmes Office
   

Experimental Officers

Experimental Officer (CAPS group)
Mr M. J. Cole  
   
Laboratory Experimental Officer
Dr Holly French

Role-Holders

Head of School - Professor Mark A Green (Personal Assistant: Mrs Sharon Humm) ( Email: sps-hos@kent.ac.uk )
Deputy Head of School - Professor Michael J Went
School Administration Manager - Clair Gould

**************************************************************************

A-Z OF ROLES

Academic Advisers - each student is allocated an Academic Adviser who can offer overall academic advice and guidance. To find your Academic Adviser, see ‘Tutor’ under individual student record on SDS.  (NB. The other ‘Tutor’ on SDS is the Student Support Adviser, Christine Vickerman).    

Admissions Officer (Undergraduate Forensic Science and Forensic Chemistry programmes) - Dr Chris Shepherd
Admissions Officer (Undergraduate Chemistry programmes) - Dr Barry Blight
Admissions Officer (Undergraduate Physics, Astrophysics, Astronomy programmes) - Dr Jingqi Miao  
Admissions Officer (Overseas Recruitment - all Undergraduate programmes) - Dr Jingqi Miao

Careers & Employability - contact the relevant role-holder in SPS or the Careers & Employability Service via http://www.kent.ac.uk/ces/ 
Centre for Astrophysics & Planetary Science (Head) - Professor Michael Smith
Centre for Astrophysics & Planetary Science (Observatory Manager) - Dr Dirk Froebrich
Colloquium Convenor (events are free of charge and open to all) - Dr Jorge Quintanilla  (see also under ‘Postgraduate Colloquium’)

Director of Learning & Teaching (DoLT) - Dr Gavin Mountjoy
Learning & Teaching Committee (Chair) - Dr Gavin Mountjoy
Director of Graduate studies (DOGS) - Professor Michael Smith
Director of Research - Dr Anna Corrias
Director of Innovation and Enterprise - Dr Stuart Gibson
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUGS) for Physics programmes - Dr George Dobre
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUGS) for Forensics programmes - Mr Bob Green
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUGS) for Chemistry programmes - Dr Dean Sayle

Employability Co-ordinator -
Equal Opportunities Representative - Mr Peter J Verrall
Ethics: Research Ethics Advisory Group (REAG) representative Dr Donna Arnold and Dr Emma Pugh (deputy)
Exams:  Examination Officer for Forensics/Chemistry programs and Chief Examiner - Dr Robert Benfield
Exams: Examination Officer for Physics programs - Professor Paul Strange

Finance Officer - Mrs Anne Austin ( E: spsaccounts@kent.ac.uk )

Ingram Room 110 Room Bookings (Mrs Anne Austin / Mrs Deborah Sowrey) ( E: spsdiary@kent.ac.uk )
IT/email services or problems (students): See web-site: http://www.kent.ac.uk/itservices/

Lab classes - are associated with particular modules, not with stages of study (though some Stages may have more than one lab class).
Laboratory Supervisors: sometimes the module convenor and the lab class supervisor are the same person; sometimes different people; see below:

Laboratory Supervisors - Physics:
Stage 0 - PH027 Dr Gaby Roch ( E: G.Roch@kent.ac.uk ) lab supervisor; (module convenor Dr Gavin Mountjoy)
Stage 1 - PS370 Dr George Dobre (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 2 - PH500/PH520 - Dr Emma Pugh (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 3 - PH617 Dr Mark Price (lab supervisor/module convenor)

Laboratory Supervisors - Forensic Science / Forensic Chemistry:
Stage 0 - PS021/PS022/PS023 - Dr Aaron Berko lab supervisor; 
PS021 module convenor:  Dr Robert Benfield   
PS022 module convenor: Dr Stefano Biagini  
PS023 module convenor: Dr Donna Arnold
Stage 1 -
PS381 - Lab Supervisors: Dr Simon Holder (Term 1); Dr Emma McCabe (Term 2); Dr Emma McCabe(module convenor)    and
PS324 -Dr Christopher Shepherd (lab supervisor/module convenor)
Stage 2 -
CH504 - Dr Stefano Biagini (module convenor Dr Simon Holder)
PS500 - Prof Mike Went (Lab 1) and Mr Mark Johnson (Lab 3); convenor Dr Robert Benfield;
PS501 - Mr Mark Johnson (lab supervisor/module convenor)
PS508 - Dr Robert Benfield (lab supervisor); Prof Mike Went (module convenor)
PS556 - Dr Christopher Shepherd (lab supervisor/module convenor)
CH530 – Dr Barry Blight (lab supervisor/module convenor)
CH531 – Dr Ewan Clark (lab supervisor) ; Dr Dean Sayle (module convenor)
CH532 – Dr Ewan Clark (lab supervisor) ; Dr Silvia Ramos (module convenor)
CH533 – Prof Mark Green (lab supervisor/module convenor)
PS620/CH620 – Dr Mark Johnson and Dr Chris Shepherd (Lab 3), Dr Stefano Biagini (Lab 308); Dr Stefano Biagini (module convenor)

Laboratory Supervisors: Chemistry:
Stage 1 -
CH320 - Dr Anna  Corrias (module convenor and lab supervisor of 4 of 6 lab classes; Dr Barry Blight (lab supervisor of 2 of 6 lab classes)
CH382 - Dr Emma McCabe (module convenor) Dr Simon Holder (Term 1) Dr Emma McCabe (Term 2).

Library Contact for SPS - Professor Michael Went

Module convenor - the title for an academic member of staff with overall responsibility for a module’s lectures and assessments, where there is more than one lecturer teaching the module.
Moodle - academic queries to individual module convenors
Moodle - problems: See web-site: http://www.kent.ac.uk/itservices/

Outreach Officer - Dr Vicky Mason (Fitzgerald)

PASS Senior Tutor / PASS Committee Chair (Academic Integrity/Disciplinary Warnings) - Mr Mark Johnson
PASS Student Support Adviser (Concessions/PASS queries) - Mrs Christine Vickerman E: spssupport@kent.ac.uk  
PASS pages on SPS web-site: https://www.kent.ac.uk/physical-sciences/local/undergrad/support.html
Postgraduate Colloquium (free of charge, available to PG students and supervisors) - Dr Jingqi Miao (also see under ‘Colloquium Co-ordinator’)
Postgraduate Marketing and Recruitment (administration) - E: spsrecruit@kent.ac.uk  
Postgraduate Admissions Officer (PG Taught Physics) - Professor Michael Smith
Postgraduate Admissions Officer (PG Taught Forensic Science) - Professor Mike Went
Postgraduate Recruitment - Russell Weeks E:spsrecruit@kent.ac.uk (for Undergraduate, see under Admissions)

Research Group Leader and Deputy - Applied Optics Group - Professor Adrian Podoleanu
Research Group Leader and Deputy - Centre for Astrophysics & Planetary Science - Professor Michael Smith
Research Group Leader and Deputy - Forensic Imaging Group - Dr Christopher Solomon
Research Group Leader and Deputy - Functional Materials Group - Dr Silvia Ramos

Safety Co-ordinator - Mr Bernard Doolin
Safety - Laser Safety Officer - Dr George Dobre
Safety - Radiation Protection Officer - Dr Robert Benfield
SEPnet Liaison Officer -
SSLC - Staff-Student Liaison Committee (Chair) - Mr Mark Johnson
SPS Web Committee (Chair) - Prof Mike Went
Student Data System (SDS student record administration) - Kim Harty  E: Spsadmin@kent.ac.uk  
Student Data System - for queries re information on student records on SDS, contact Spsadmin@kent.ac.uk (including Tabs: Deadlines, Marks,  Timetable, Attendance, Modules). Information on the ILP tab is provided by Student Wellbeing Service, previously known as the Disability Dyslexia Support Service.

Student Guide (for all Schools) website: http://www.kent.ac.uk/student/ 
Student Handbook - queries to the SPS Degree Programmes Office, Ingram 205 or E: spsadmin@kent.ac.uk
Student Handbook website (SPS pages): https://www.kent.ac.uk/physical-sciences/handbooks/index.html
Student Peer Mentoring Co-ordinator - Mrs Christine Vickerman (Academic Liaison - see under DoUGS)
Student Support Adviser (SPS student pastoral care advice on concessions/extensions, intermissions/withdrawals, peer mentoring) - Christine Vickerman  E: spssupport@kent.ac.uk  

Taught Programmes Officer (administration) - Kim Harty and the Taught Programmes Team  E: spsadmin@kent.ac.uk
Timetable Changes on SDS - Kim Harty  E: SPSTimetabling@kent.ac.uk  

University PASS Network:  School Representative - Mrs Christine Vickerman
University Switchboard - Tel: 01227 764000 (and ask for the person or extension you require).
University Web-site: http://www.kent.ac.uk (see 'Quick links' for a range of University Services).

Year in Industry (Placement) Co-ordinator (Forensic Science and Forensic Chemistry) - Dr Christopher Shepherd
Year in USA Programmes - Dr George Dobre

SPS TECHNICAL SERVICES

Head of Technical Services (Ingram building) - Mr Bernard Doolin
Deputy Head of Technical Services (Ingram building) - Mr Trevor Reece
ICT Co-ordinator / WEB Editor- Mr Trevor Reece
Laboratory Technical Supervisor (Physics) - Dr Dave Pickup (Lab 4)
Laboratory Technical Supervisor (Forensics) - Mr Roy Kitch (Lab 3)
Laboratory Technical Supervisor (Chemistry) - Mr Jon James, JJ (Labs 1)
Analytical Suite Supervisor- Dr Holly French (Lab 2)

FACULTY ADMIN: Faculty of Sciences (previously STMS - Faculty of Science, Technology & Medical Studies)

Faculty of Sciences web-site: http://www.kent.ac.uk/stms/    
Dean of Sciences - Professor Mark Burchell E: sciences-dean@kent.ac.uk
Faculties Support Office - Website:  http://www.kent.ac.uk/fso/  
Faculties Support Officer - Dr Andrew MacGregor E: fso@kent.ac.uk  
Faculty Administration Manager, Faculty of Sciences - Linda Lough (contact via the School Administration Manager)

back to top

School of Physical Sciences, Ingram Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NH

Enquiries: email us

Last Updated: 09/12/2014