School of History

Staff

Administrative Roles

Administrative Role (2014/2015) Name
Head of School

Dr Juliette Pattinson

Personal Assistant: Francine Wise

Deputy Head of School
Hourly-Paid Lecturer Coordinator
Dr Karen Jones
Director of Research

Professor Ulf Schmidt

Deputy: Dr Ben Marsh

Director of Graduate Studies (Research)

Dr Philip Boobbyer

Deputy: Dr Phil Slavin

Director of Graduate Studies (Taught)

Dr Stefan Goebel (to August 2016)

Deputy: Dr Jan Loop (Director from September 2016)

Director of Recruitment & Admissions (Undergraduate) Dr Peter Donaldson
Director of Recruitment & Admissions (Postgraduate)
Student Placement Coordinator
E-Learning Champion
Dr Rebekah Higgitt
Director of Impact & Public Engagement Dr Ben Marsh
Director of Learning and Teaching Dr Emily Manktelow
Student Support Officer Dr Leonie James
Senior Tutor
Undergraduate Dissertation Convenor
Paris Coordinator
Dr Ambrogio Caiani
Chief Examiner Dr Barbara Bombi
Director of Internationalisation

Professor Gaynor Johnson

Deputy: Dr Omar Nasim

Library Coordinator

Dr Phil Slavin (to February 2016)

Dr Helen Gittos (from February 2016)

Director of Military History Dr Timothy Bowman
Convenor MA in Modern History Dr Stefan Goebel
Convenor MA in War, Media and Society Dr Stefan Goebel
Convenor MA in Science, Medicine, Environment and Technology (SMET) Dr Julie Anderson
Director of the Centre for the History of the Sciences Dr Charlotte Sleigh
Director of the Centre for the Study of Propaganda, War and Society Dr Stefan Goebel
Director of the Centre for the History of Medicine, Ethics and Medical Humanities Professor Ulf Schmidt
Director of the Centre for American Studies Dr John Wills
Director of the Centre for Medieval & Early Modern Studies Professor Bernhard Klein
Director of the Centre for the Political Economies of International Commerce Dr Will Pettigrew
Director of the Centre for the History of Colonialisms Dr Giacomo Macola
HI566 Second Year Dissertation Convenor Dr George Conyne
HI426 Making History (First Year Core Course) Convenor Dr Phil Slavin
School Administration Manager Jackie Waller
Student Office Manager Jon Beer
Recruitment, Admissions and Communications Administrator Sam Crooks
Postgraduate Coordinator Faye Beesley
Undergraduate Programmes Coordinator Rob Brown
Finance Officer Dr Kirsty Corrigan
Research Support Officer Dr Mark Hurst
Web and IT Coordinator Tim Keward
Student Support Assistant Eloise Bates
Events Coordinator Francine Wise
Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Officer
Athena Swan Lead for the School of History
Dr Danielle van den Heuvel
Health & Safety Coordinator Faye Beesley
 

 

School of History, Rutherford College, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NX

T: +44 (0)1227 823710 or E: history@kent.ac.uk

Last Updated: 04/08/2015